ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Group on Media Engineering (ME)
Chair: Norio Tagawa (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
Secretary: Toshihiko Hiroaki (NEC)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Life Intelligence and Office Information Systems (IEICE-LOIS)
Chair: Tomohiro Yamada (NTT) Vice Chair: Toru Kobayashi (Nagasaki Univ.)
Secretary: Yukihiro Nakamura (NTT), Motoi Okamoto (Research Organization of Information and Systems)
Assistant: Shinichiro Eitoku (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE)
Chair: Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science) Vice Chair: Hideaki Kimata (NTT), Kazuya Kodama (NII)
Secretary: Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research), Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.)
Assistant: Kazuya Hayase (NTT), Yasutaka Matsuo (NHK)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Enriched MultiMedia (IEICE-EMM)
Chair: Keiichi Iwamura (TUC)
Vice Chair: Minoru Kuribayashi (Okayama Univ.), Tetsuya Kojima (NIT,Tokyo College)
Secretary: Kan Hyonho (NIT, Tokyo), Harumi Murata (Tyukyo Univ.)
Assistant: Hiroko Akiyama (NIT, Nagano College), キタヒロ カネダ (CANON)

===============================================
Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN)
Chair: Shun Morimura (CRIEPI)
Secretary: Keisuke Utsu (Tokai Univ.), Koji Hirata (Kansai Univ.)
Assistant: Tomotaka Kimura (Doshisha Univ.)

DATE:
Thu, Sep 27, 2018 13:00 - 18:15
Fri, Sep 28, 2018 09:20 - 16:30

PLACE:
B-Con Plaza (Beppu International Convention Center)(12-1, Yamanote-cho, Beppu-shi, Oita, 874-0828 Japan. 20 minutes by foot from Beppu Station on JR Line. http://www.b-conplaza.jp/english/index.htm)

TOPICS:
Multimedia Communication/System, Lifelog Applications, IP Broadcasting/Video Transmission, Media Security, etc.

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 27 PM IEICE-EMM (1) (13:00 - 14:15)
----------------------------------------

(1)/IEICE-EMM 13:00 - 13:25
Complexity Orders of Conceptual Words
-- Fractal Mechanism of Logical Operations --
Kumon Tokumaru (Writer)

(2)/IEICE-EMM 13:25 - 13:50
SVM Computing Considering Dimension Reduction in the Encrypted Domain
Ayana Kawamura, Takahiro Maekawa, Yuma Kinoshita, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)

(3)/IEICE-EMM 13:50 - 14:15
Image Modeling in Encrypted Domain using Sparse Coding
Takayuki Nakachi (NTT), Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 27 PM IEICE-IE (14:25 - 15:50)
----------------------------------------

(4)/IEICE-IE 14:25 - 14:50
Optimization of encode-oriented video generation algorithm
Yukihiro Bandoh, Seishi Takamura, Atsushi Shimizu (NTT)

(5)/IEICE-IE 14:50 - 15:15
An Inverse Tone Mapping Operation Using CNN with LDR Based Learning
Yuma Kinoshita, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)

(6)/IEICE-IE 15:15 - 15:50
[Special Talk]
Coded Acquistion of Light Fields
-- From Basis Representation to Deep Learning --
Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 27 PM IEICE-LOIS (1) (16:00 - 17:15)
----------------------------------------

(7)/IEICE-LOIS 16:00 - 16:25
Forward Error Correction of Linguistic Information
-- Dividing Errors by Author's Responsibility and Irresponsibility --
Kumon Tokumaru (Writer)

(8)/IEICE-LOIS 16:25 - 16:50
Proposal of a task management tool to encourage the task to be completed earlier than the deadline
Kentaro Arai, Minoru Kobayashi (Meiji Univ.)

(9)/IEICE-LOIS 16:50 - 17:15
Smart Ambulance Approach Alarm System Using Smartphone
Toru Kobayashi, Fukuyoshi Kimura, Kenichi Arai (Nagasaki Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 27 PM ITE-ME (1) (17:25 - 18:15)
----------------------------------------

(10)/ME 17:25 - 18:15
[Invited Talk]
SX-Aurora TSUBASA and its appliation to machine learning and image processing
Takuya Araki (NEC)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 28 AM IEE-CMN (09:20 - 11:00)
----------------------------------------

(11) 09:20 - 09:45


(12) 09:45 - 10:10


(13) 10:10 - 10:35


(14) 10:35 - 11:00


----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 28 AM ITE-ME (2) (11:10 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------

(15)/ME 11:10 - 12:00
[Invited Talk]
Machine Learning for Extracting Value from Limited Data
Atsushi Sato (NEC)

----- Break ( 75 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 28 PM IEICE-EMM (2) (13:15 - 14:30)
----------------------------------------

(16)/IEICE-EMM 13:15 - 13:40
Dynamic Estimation of Collusion Strategy for the Detection of Colluders in Fingerprinting Codes
Tatsuya Yasui, Minoru Kuribayashi, Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ.), Isao Echizen (NII)

(17)/IEICE-EMM 13:40 - 14:05
Study on speech representation for speech fingerprint using perceptual matching-pursuit algorithm
Dung Kim Tran, Masashi Unoki (JAIST)

(18)/IEICE-EMM 14:05 - 14:30
Study on speech watermarking based on robust principal component analysis and formant manipulations
Shengbei Wang, Weitao Yuan, Jianming Wang (TJPU), Masashi Unoki (JAIST)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 28 PM IEICE-LOIS (2) (14:40 - 15:30)
----------------------------------------

(19)/IEICE-LOIS 14:40 - 15:05
Personalized Advertisement Based on Customer Personality
-- Relationship between Psychological Effects of Advertisement and Customer Personality --
Akihiro Kobayashi, Yuichi Ishikawa, Minamikawa Atsunori (KDDI Research)

(20)/IEICE-LOIS 15:05 - 15:30
Examining the possibility of personality traits estimation from daily and driving behavior
Yuichi Ishikawa, Akihiro Kobayashi, Minamikawa Atsunori (KDDI Research)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 28 PM ITE-ME (3) (15:40 - 16:30)
----------------------------------------

(21)/ME 15:40 - 16:30
[Invited Talk]
Current Topics in Computer Graphics
-- Report of SIGGRAPH2018 --
Masayuki Nakajima (Uppsala Univ.)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Group on Media Engineering (ME) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, Oct 19, 2018: [Tue, Aug 14]
Mon, Dec 17, 2018 - Tue, Dec 18, 2018: The University of Electro-Communications [Fri, Oct 19]

=== Technical Committee on Life Intelligence and Office Information Systems (IEICE-LOIS) ===

# SECRETARY:
Motoi Okamoto
10-3, Midori-cho, Tachikawa-shi, Tokyo, 190-8562 Japan
FAX +81-95-819-2096
E-mail: mokamoto@ism.ac.jp

=== Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Fri, Oct 19, 2018: [Tue, Aug 14]
Thu, Nov 29, 2018 - Fri, Nov 30, 2018: Tokushima University [Thu, Sep 13], Topics: Image coding, Communications and streaming technologies, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research)
E-mail: ie-kanji2017@mail.ieice.org

=== Technical Committee on Enriched MultiMedia (IEICE-EMM) ===

# SECRETARY:


=== Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Nov 8, 2018 - Fri, Nov 9, 2018: Kurashiki-City-Geibunnkan [Thu, Sep 13]

# SECRETARY:



Last modified: 2018-09-27 17:03:33


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to ME Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-LOIS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-EMM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-CMN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan