ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technologies (BCT)
Chair: Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.) Vice Chair: Naohiko Iai (NHK), Yasushi Kasuga (TV Asahi)
Secretary: Tanaka Shoji (NHK), Madoka Nakamura (NHK), Hidenori Ishida (TV TOKYO), Masayoshi Fukumoto (NEC)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Systems (IEICE-CS)
Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary: Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT)
Assistant: Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Kazutaka Hara (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE)
Chair: Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science) Vice Chair: Kazuya Kodama (NII), Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
Secretary: Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.), Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research)
Assistant: Yasutaka Matsuo (NHK), Kazuya Hayase (NTT)

===============================================
Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM)
Chair: Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
Secretary: Daisuke Ochi (NTT), Yusuke Kameda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Keisuke Nonaka (KDDI Research, Inc.)

DATE:
Thu, Nov 30, 2017 09:30 - 17:50
Fri, Dec 1, 2017 09:30 - 15:50

PLACE:
Nagoya University, Higashiyama Campus, C24 ES Sougoukan(Furou-cho, Chikusa-ku, Nagoya-shi)

TOPICS:


----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 30 AM CS1 (09:30 - 11:10)
----------------------------------------

(1) 09:30 - 09:55
Interim report: Requirements on the IoT communication platform and standardization trends
Tetsuya Yokotani (KIT)

(2) 09:55 - 10:20
Analysis of traffic on surveillance camera system and hardware emulation
Yoshki Kuwabara, Kosuke Tsuchiya, Koji Omote, Hiroaki Mukai, Tetsuya Yokotani (KIT)

(3) 10:20 - 10:45
Camera Calibration for 3D Modeling with Multiple RGB-D Sensors
Yoshiki Kusatsugu, Norishige Fukushima (NIT)

(4) 10:45 - 11:10
Development of a Synchronized Video Streaming System Using MMT
Yasuhiro Mochida, Takahiro Yamaguchi, Tatsuya Fujii (NTT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 30 AM (11:20 - 12:10)
----------------------------------------

(5) 11:20 - 12:10
[Invited Talk]
Limitation of Super Resolution and Its Application to Security Camera
Seiichi Gohshi (Kogakuin Univ.)

----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 30 PM (13:10 - 14:00)
----------------------------------------

(6) 13:10 - 14:00
[Special Invited Talk]
Ray-Space Processing for Omnidirectional FTV
Masayuki Tanimoto (NISRI), Hirokuni Kurokawa (Univ. of Aizu)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 30 PM BCT (14:10 - 15:00)
----------------------------------------

(7) 14:10 - 14:35
Transmission Performance Evaluation of SFN using Space Time Code
-- Evaluation with Actual Channel Propagation in SFN Environment --
Akihiko Sato, Takuya Shitomi, Tomoaki Takeuchi, Masahiro Okano, Kenichi Tsuchida (NHK)

(8) 14:35 - 15:00
Efforts toward Transmission Experiments Utilizing Transponder of 21-GHz Band on Broadcasting Satellite
Masafumi Nagasaka, Susumu Nakazawa, Hisashi Sujikai, Shoji Tanaka (NHK)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 30 PM (15:10 - 16:00)
----------------------------------------

(9) 15:10 - 16:00
[Special Talk]
Research and Development aimed at UHD Digital Terrestrial Broadcasting
-- Expanding Transmission Capacity and Effective Utilization of Frequency --
Kenichi Tsuchida (NHK)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 30 PM IE (16:10 - 17:50)
----------------------------------------

(10) 16:10 - 16:35
Face detection and recognition for TV programs
Yoshihiko Kawai, Takahiro Mochizuki, Masanori Sano (NHK)

(11) 16:35 - 17:00
Quality Improvement of Free Viewpoint Visual Hull Voxel Model Using RGB Color Space Clustering
Yusuke Uemoto, Keita Takahashi, Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya Univ.)

(12) 17:00 - 17:25
3D Object Detection Using Correspondences of Relative Position of Projected Images in Point Clouds
Tomoaki Yamazaki, Daisuke Sugimura, Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

(13) 17:25 - 17:50
Fast PU inter mode selection method utilizing variance of motion vectors of the neighboring CUs
Takuma Iida, Toshio Kondo, Takahiro Sasaki, Yuki Fukazawa (Mie Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 1 AM (09:30 - 10:20)
----------------------------------------

(14) 09:30 - 10:20
[Invited Talk]
High-Performance Computing Programming for Image Processing Based on Computer Architecture
Norishige Fukushima (NIT)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 1 AM CS2 (10:30 - 12:10)
----------------------------------------

(15) 10:30 - 10:55
Proposal of Field Sensing System for Landslide Detection
Keigo Ogawa, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto, Toshitaka Tsuda (Waseda Univ.)

(16) 10:55 - 11:20
Simulation Evaluations of Cellular Communication Quality for 4K Video Monitoring System
Mayuko Okano, Airi Sakaushi, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)

(17) 11:20 - 11:45
Performance Evaluation of Centralized Massive MIMO Heterogeneous Network using Dynamic Small-cell Base Station Clustering
Wanming Hao, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)

(18) 11:45 - 12:10
A Study on PAPR Reduction based on Partial Scrambling SLM of OFDM/OQAM Signals
Tomoya Kageyama, Toshiki Okabe, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)

----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 1 PM (13:10 - 14:00)
----------------------------------------

(19) 13:10 - 14:00
[Special Invited Talk]
Next Generation of Information Retrieval for Value Creation from Big Data
-- Introduction of AI and IoT Technologies into Associative Search --
Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 1 PM AVM (14:10 - 15:50)
----------------------------------------

(20) 14:10 - 14:35


(21) 14:35 - 15:00


(22) 15:00 - 15:25


(23) 15:25 - 15:50


# Information for speakers
General Talk (25分) will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Talk (50分) will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (50分) will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited Talk (50分) will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technologies (BCT) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jan 18, 2018 - Fri, Jan 19, 2018: Nagasaki Univ. Unzen-E-Camllage-Kohryu-Center [Tue, Nov 21], Topics: Students and Young Researcher Session, etc.
Thu, Feb 22, 2018 - Fri, Feb 23, 2018: Kanponoyado-Toyama [Fri, Jan 5]

=== Technical Committee on Communication Systems (IEICE-CS) ===

# SECRETARY:
E-mail: cs_kanji@ieice.org

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/

=== Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Feb 15, 2018 - Fri, Feb 16, 2018: Hokkaido Univ. [Thu, Dec 14], Topics: Image Processing, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research)
E-mail: ie-kanji2017@mail.ieice.org

=== Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM) ===


Last modified: 2017-11-13 17:01:47


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AVM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan