ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev BCT Conf / Next BCT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

*** This workshop is held as an online ivent due to to prevent the spread of coronavirus. ***





Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technologies (BCT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kyoichi Saito (NHK)
Vice Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Tomomi Fukazawa (TBS)
Secretary Kohei Kambara (NHK), Takayuki Suzumura (TV Asahi), Satoshi Izumida (NTV), Masayoshi Fukumoto (NEC), Mikihiro Ouchi (Panasonic)
Secretary Minoru Okada (NAIST), Jun Yukawa (Mitsubishi Electric), Iwao Namikawa (Kansai Telecasting Corporation)

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (IEICE-CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Jun Terada (NTT)
Vice Chair Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Kenichi Nakura (Mitsubishi Electric), Yuki Yoshida (NICT)
Assistant Hiroyuki Saito (OKI), Takahiro Yamaura (Toshiba)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
Vice Chair Kazuya Kodama (NII), Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.)
Secretary Kyohei Unno (KDDI Research), Norishige Fukushima (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Shunsuke Iwamura (NHK), Shinobu Kudo (NTT)

Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Sei Naito (KDDI Research, Inc.)
Secretary Daisuke Ochi (NTT), Kenji Kanai (Waseda university), Xu Jianfeng (KDDI Research, Inc.)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 26, 2020 13:20 - 18:40
Fri, Nov 27, 2020 13:20 - 15:50
Topics Image coding, Communications and streaming technologies, etc. 
Conference Place Online 
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on BCT.

Thu, Nov 26 PM  CS session 1
13:20 - 14:35
(1)
IEICE-CS
13:20-13:45 A Study on privacy protection in virtual IoT platforms Kazuki Shigemori, Hiroaki Mukai, Tetsuya Yokotani (KIT)
(2)
IEICE-CS
13:45-14:10 Concept for and Development of the Home Gateway Applied to Internet of Things Eisei Yoshida, Tetsuya Yokotani, Hiroaki Mukai (KIT)
(3)
IEICE-CS
14:10-14:35 Desigining of ThingVisor Factory Controller for efficient IoT service deployment and its latency evaluations Keisuke Takahashi, Hidenori Nakazato, Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.)
  14:35-14:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 26 PM  AVM student session
14:45 - 16:00
(4) 14:45-15:10  
(5) 15:10-15:35  
(6) 15:35-16:00  
  16:00-16:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 26 PM  AVM session
16:10 - 17:00
(7) 16:10-16:35  
(8) 16:35-17:00  
  17:00-17:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 26 PM  CS Special Invited Talk 1
17:10 - 17:50
(9)
IEICE-CS
17:10-17:50 [Special Invited Talk]
Trends and our technology of video coding in surveillance network camera
Manabu Higuchi (PIPS)
  17:50-18:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 26 PM  CS Special Invited Talk 2
18:00 - 18:40
(10) 18:00-18:40 “GenieMo” Volumetric Imaging - an Application to Improve Hospital & Patient Communications
○David Crawford (Ravensbourne University London, PlayLabZ Community Interest Company)
Fri, Nov 27 PM  CS Special Invited Talk 3
13:20 - 14:00
(11)
IEICE-CS
13:20-14:00 [Special Invited Talk]
Report on a case study of live online lectures using VR technologies
Tomohiro Amemiya, Kenichiro Ito, Kazuma Aoyama (Univ. Tokyo)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 27 PM  CS session 2
14:10 - 15:50
(12)
IEICE-CS
14:10-14:35 Implementation of IoT data processing function on NDN (Named Data Network) Kota Ozaki, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
(13)
IEICE-CS
14:35-15:00 Performance Evaluations of IoT-centric Service Function Chaining Orchestration Hibiki Sekine, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.), Hidehiro Kanemitsu (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.), Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
(14)
IEICE-CS
15:00-15:25 Comparative Study of Channel Estimation using Deep-learning based Super-resolution Daiki Maruyama, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(15)
IEICE-CS
15:25-15:50 Effect of Parameter Estimation on Transmission Characteristics in Diffusive Molecular Communications Shota Toriyama, Daisuke Anzai, Jianqing Wang (NIT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technologies (BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IEICE-CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (IEICE-CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
IEICE-IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: ie-n2019 
IPSJ-AVM Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2020-10-20 14:51:51


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to IEICE-CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AVM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev BCT Conf / Next BCT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan