ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev AIT Conf / Next AIT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Group on Artistic Image Technology (AIT)
Chair: Nobuhiko Mukai (Tokyo Cisy Univ.) Vice Chair: Hisaki Nate (Tokyo Polytechnic Univ.)

===============================================
The Institute of Image Electronics Engineers of Japan (IIEEJ)


===============================================
The Society for Art and Science (AS)


===============================================
Computer Graphic Arts Society (CG-ARTS)


DATE:
Fri, Mar 16, 2018 09:30 - 20:00

PLACE:


TOPICS:


----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 16 AM (09:30 - 09:40)
----------------------------------------



----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 16 AM Poster Fast Forward (09:40 - 10:45)
----------------------------------------



----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 16 AM (11:00 - 12:45)
----------------------------------------

(1) 11:00 - 11:15
Shape design based on curvature control of plate material with slits
Masato Ogaki, Yuki Endo, Yoshihiro Kanamori, Jun Mitani (Univ. of Tsukuba)

(2) 11:15 - 11:30
A system for generating flames capable of binocular vision using particle volume rendering
Akihiro Imada, Issei Fujishiro (Keio Univ.)

(3) 11:30 - 11:45
Viewpoint Selection for Liquid Animations
Chihiro Suzuki, Takashi Kanai (UTokyo)

(4) 11:45 - 12:00
3D Simulation of Cracks Generated on Concrete Walls by Considering Multiple Factors
Naoki Haruguchi, Youngha Chang, Nobuhiko Mukai (Tokyo City Univ.)

(5) 12:00 - 12:15
Automatic Generation of Blowing Animation Taking Physical Movements Synchronized with Digital Music into Account
Eri Horii, Koh Takeuchi, Issei Fujishiro (Keio Univ.)

(6) 12:15 - 12:30
Breathing Animation for Representing Internal States of Abiotic Things
Takahiro Shimizu, Masanori Nakayama, Issei Fujishiro (Keio Univ.)

(7) 12:30 - 12:45
Real time wet hair simulation interacting with Eulerian Water
Takashi Nishihama, Tetsuya Murakami, Kohei Tokoi (Wakayama Univ)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 16 AM (11:00 - 12:45)
----------------------------------------

(8) 11:00 - 11:15
Takoyaki Projection Mapping
-- The Entertainment of Food and Cooking: Takoyaki Version --
Noriki Amano (Mukojo Univ.)

(9) 11:15 - 11:30
Development of interactive projection mapping system focused on distance change
Satoshi Furukawa, Ken Ishibashi (PUK)

(10) 11:30 - 11:45
Non-planar marker detection by adaptive division marker for AR
Tao Iwasaki, Hiroki Takahashi (UEC)

(11) 11:45 - 12:00
Cloth Model Fitting for Laundry Folding Support
Megumi Kido, Hiroki Takahashi (UEC)

(12) 12:00 - 12:15
Digital Signage that Offers an Interaction with the Character in Display for Receiving an Advertisement Flyer
Daiki Hayashi, Sadahiro Shiga, Ryutaro Suda, Tahashi Ohta (TUT)

(13) 12:15 - 12:30
Realization of Bending Operation with both hands in Ikebana Simulator
Koji Shimada, Youngha Chang, Nobuhiko Mukai (Tokyo City Univ)

(14) 12:30 - 12:45
3D Camera Pose Estimation from corresponding segments
Zhengnan Yu, Hiroki Takahashi (UEC)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 16 PM (14:00 - 16:45)
----------------------------------------

(15) 14:00 - 14:15
The Report of the 17th Visual Information Processing Camp (VIP2017)
Shoki Miyagawa (Waseda Univ.), Fumiaki Ashikaga (Wakayama Univ.), Yusuke Uchimi (Toyohashi Tech), Kazuki Yamakawa (Tokyo Denki Univ.)

(16) 14:15 - 14:30
CG lesson for Kids --Report on FY 2017--
-- Practice example to promote understanding of 3-dimensional virtual space --
Kyoko Eguchi (ZOU STUDIO)

(17) 14:15 - 15:45
A study on smooth introductory education for programming at elementary school student level
Seiya Yamada, Hiroki Harada, Junpei Hasegawa, Ikuko Tsubaki (TUT), Meeko Kuwahara (Meisei Univ)

(18) 15:45 - 16:00
Practice of cinematography dessin
-- On the educational effects for acquiring video languages using cinematography dessin by the previs method --
Takahiko Akiyama (4D Brain)

(19) 16:00 - 16:15
A Fundamental Study on a Structural Analysis Method of "Point of View Shot Style" Audio Drama applied the Theory of Cinema Audio
-- Through a Case Study of Romantic Audio Drama for Female --
China Miyazono, Akinori Ito, Ken'ichiro Ito (TUT)

(20) 16:15 - 16:30
Symphony of art and science/Trend of branded movies
-- The future of high-density audiovisual work --
Takeshi Kawamura (Meiji University graduate school)

(21) 16:30 - 16:45
Cheese robbery strategy
Kaito Chiba (Tokyo Polytechnic Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 16 PM (14:00 - 15:30)
----------------------------------------

(22) 14:00 - 14:15
Annotation Assistant using Words Recognition for Building Japanese Sign Language Corpus
Natsuki Takayama, Hiroki Takahashi (UEC)

(23) 14:15 - 14:30
A Self-Learning Support System for Drawing Actual Human Body Model by Pose Estimation
Hiroto Nishizawa, Masahiro Ura, Kazunori Miyata (JAIST)

(24) 14:30 - 14:45
Implementation of a Lightning System and a Video Rotation Cancelation Mechanism of a Double Capsulated Drifting Camera for Sewer Survey
Takuma Maeda, Shunta Shimizu, Hiroaki Sawano (AIT), Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka Univ.)

(25) 14:45 - 15:00
Multi-postures Human Extraction Using Coarse-to-Fine Method
Yosuke Kinoshita, Hiroki Takahashi (UEC)

(26) 15:00 - 15:15
A Proposal of a Visualization Method Focusing on Speech Balloon of Comic's Panels
Takaaki Sato, Hiroaki Sawano (AIT), Yuri Suzuki (Chubu UNIV.), Seiji Hotta (TUAT)

(27) 15:15 - 15:30
A study on weight feeling and psychological effect given by shaking of screen in animation
Yukina Nkajima, Tsukasa Kikuchi (TUT)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 16 AM (10:45 - 12:15)
----------------------------------------

(1) 10:45 - 12:15
A System for Light-Art-Like Representation of Human Silhouettes
Momoko Tsuchiya, Takayuki Itoh (Ochanomizu Univ.), Yoshihisa Nitta (Tsuda), Michael Neff, Yuhan Liu (UC Davis)

(2) 10:45 - 12:15
KoroKoro Dust Buster
Takuma Yamamoto, Kureha Sato, Hiroyuki Ito, Rina Ito, Yuji Fujishige, Shunsuke Shimizu, Yosuke Morishita, Kazuyoshi Fujisawa, Shinji Mizuno (Aichi Institute of Technology)

(3) 10:45 - 12:15
A VR haunted house changing the scale of horror according to player's heart rate
Hongyu Wang, Masahiro Ura, Kazunori Miyata (JAIST)

(4) 10:45 - 12:15
engawa
-- A solution that visualizes inside of certain space and sends it outside --
Rina Katsube (Univ. of Tsukuba), Mitsuru Nakazawa, Soh Masuko (RIT), Toshiaki Uchiyama (Univ. of Tsukuba)

(5) 10:45 - 12:15
Seeing from Things
-- A virtual reality experience focusing on film transition of 360-degree video --
Taku Ota, Suzuka Tomiishi, Fuuka Hayano, Ryu Nakagawa (Nagoya City Univ.)

(6) 10:45 - 12:15
A Sound Assembling System for Anime with Technical Terms of Pre-Production
-- Based on Onomatopoeia Research and Analysis of Anime Moving Images --
Takuma Hirayama, Akinori Ito (TUT), Kengo Watanabe (WD), Ken'ichiro Ito (TUT)

(7) 10:45 - 12:15
AR content for enjoying exhilaration
Ryosuke Shirasu, Sho Kamakura, Riiya Ono, Hisakazu Hada (TUT)

(8) 10:45 - 12:15
[Poster Presentation]
A proposal of traditional Chinese fashion show based on AR
Qi Li, Sasaki Kazuo (TUT)

(9) 10:45 - 12:15
A Presentation Practice System Based on VR Technology
Zhou Kang, Mikami Koji, Kondo Kunio, Tsuruta Naoya (TUT)

(10) 10:45 - 12:15
Proposal of AR application for enhancing curiosity about educational toy
Tomoki Kanemaru, Naoto Fukushima, Shusaku Asao, Ryousuke Uchiyama, Misaki Fukuda, Kaho Honda, Sera Watanabe, Ken Ishibashi (PUK)

(11) 10:45 - 12:15
Wander and Wonder
-- A pop-up book using mixed reality and the possibilities of communication using it --
Ryo Komatsubara, Yuri Kogiso, Ryu Nakagawa (NCU)

(12) 10:45 - 12:15
A Virtual Reality Content for Disaster Mitigation Education in Bhutan
Sayuri Ohashi, Taku Ota, Ryu Nakagawa (NCU)

(13) 10:45 - 12:15
A Fundamental Study of Sound Design Method on AR Card Game
Akihiro Yoneyama, Akinori Ito, Koji Mikami (TUT)

(14) 10:45 - 12:15
Development of slide control device oriented to virtual physics-based MR
Hideo Tagashira, Hideaki Nagashima, Akihiro Matsuura (Tokyo Denki Univ.)

(15) 10:45 - 12:15
Floating Sights
-- Studies on Expression Methods of Dynamic Textures for AR Applications Using Programmable Shader --
Koki Takeda (TUT), Kengo Watanabe (WD), Akinori Ito, Kunio Kondo (TUT)

(16) 10:45 - 12:15
Development of An Experience System of Flooded Cyber Space
Yutaka Hikino, Tomoaki Moriya (TDU), Tokiichiro Takahashi (TDU/ASTRODESIGN)

(17) 10:45 - 12:15
Effects of movement interface for VR Cenesthesic Game Contents
Tsuyoshi Matsudo (TDU), Tokiichiro Takahashi (TDU/AstroDesign)

(18) 10:45 - 12:15
Development of Teaching Materials to Display Equilibrium Relation of Mechanical Force
Yoshinori Itoh (TDU), Tokiichiro Takahashi (TDU/ASTRODESIGN)

(19) 10:45 - 12:15
A User Interface Design to Smoothly Run About on VR Space by Swinging Arms
Kosuke Iwasaki, Moriya Tomoaki (TDU), Tokiichiro Takahashi (TDU/ASTRODESIGN)

(20) 10:45 - 12:15
Effect of VR in brain waves during game play
Koji Ohki, Ikuko Tsubaki (TUT)

(21) 10:45 - 12:15
MusiColor
-- Music Player by Picture Coloring --
Shiori Nakayama, Masato Mitsuda, Shunya Ishida, Kazuto Hasegawa, Hisakazu Hada (TUT)

(22) 10:45 - 12:15
Visualization of music preference among listeners
Reiko Yoshihisa (Ocha Univ.), Hayato Oya (RecoChoku), Takayuki Itoh (Ocha Univ.), Kazuki Yamauchi (RecoChoku)

(23) 10:45 - 12:15
Automatic estimation of Key-sound in Rhythm Action Games
Daiki Fukunaga, Yasunari Obuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)

(24) 10:45 - 12:15


(25) 10:45 - 12:15
Tourist Spot Recommendation Applying Generic Object Recognition with Travel Photos
Risa Kitamura, Takayuki Itoh (Ochanomizu Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 16 AM (12:30 - 14:00)
----------------------------------------

(26) 12:30 - 14:00
[Poster Presentation]
development of composition design system for dodge animation
Kenta Nakagama (TUT), Yoshihisa Kanematu (TMU), Naoya Tsuruta, Koji Mikami, Kunio Kondo (TUT)

(27) 12:30 - 14:00
A User Interface for Digest Movie Creation Focusing on Specific Persons Using Face Recognition
Saki Yamashita, Takayuki Itoh (Ocha Univ.)

(28) 12:30 - 14:00
Automatic quality assessment system for attack motions using support vector machine
Hirotake Sawaguchi, Tomohiko Mukai (Tokai Univ.)

(29) 12:30 - 14:00
Trial and consideration of making a aerial photography system using a toy drone
-- - - --
Adiljan Yimit, Iigura Kouji (AUA)

(30) 12:30 - 14:00
A research on support method of foreshadowing in time series manegement on the story
Jun Hashidume, Naoya Tsuruta, Kunio Kondo, Koji Mikami (TUT)

(31) 12:30 - 14:00
Research on directing effects for enemy appearance scene in horror movies
Yurika Takamura (TUT), Yoshihisa Kanematsu, Ryuta Motegi (TMU), Naoya Tsuruta, Koji Mikami, Kunio Kondo (TUT)

(32) 12:30 - 14:00
Suggestion of abozzo drawing technique peculiar to cel using 3DCG
Katsunari Yano, Tsukasa Kikuchi (TUT)

(33) 12:30 - 14:00
A Proposal of Automatic Handprint Image Generation System
Keita Miyawaki, Yosuke Nakamura, Koji Mikami (TUT)

(34) 12:30 - 14:00
Proposal of automatic generation method for hieroglyphics of anime style flame effect
Taishi Suzuki, Koji Mikami, Yosuke Nakamura (Tokyo Univ of Technology)

(35) 12:30 - 14:00
Proposal of exaggerated conversion method from facial capture to anime facial expression
Mayu Kanemaru, Yosuke Nakamura, Koji Mikami (TUT)

(36) 12:30 - 14:00
Proposal of color adjustment tool considering affinity and saliency for player guidance in video games
Kotaro Yamane, Koji Mikami (TUT)

(37) 12:30 - 14:00
Proposal of production support for plot ending
Daisuke Kanno, Koji Mikami, Kunio Kondo (TUT)

(38) 12:30 - 14:00
utomatic coloring method of Storyboard using Machine-learning
Jingzhou Song, Koji Mikami (TUT)

(39) 12:30 - 14:00
Clothing Design Support System for Magical Girl Characters
Moe Kakegawa (TUT), Ryuta Motegi (TMU), Naoya Tsuruta, Kunio Kondo (TUT)

(40) 12:30 - 14:00
Digital Scrapbook System for Designing School Anime Characters
Ryota Nozoe (TUT), Ryuta Motegi (TMU), Naoya Tsuruta, Kunio Kondo (TUT)

(41) 12:30 - 14:00
Design Support System for Characters with Animal Extensions
Wakana Miyazaki (TUT), Ryuta Motegi (TMU), Naoya Tsuruta, Kunio Kondo (TUT)

(42) 12:30 - 14:00
A Generation Method of Digital Animation-like Background Images from a Photographed Image
Ryoko Sunaga, Shuhei Kodama (TDU), Tokiichiro Takahashi (TDU/ASTRODESIGN)

(43) 12:30 - 14:00
A Generation Method of Avatar’s Facial Expressions with “Manpu (Comic Symbols)” by Emotion Recognition
Shu Gemba, Noa Funatsu (TDU), Tokiichiro Takahashi (TDU/ASTRODESIGN)

(44) 12:30 - 14:00
Effective camerawork and condition of objects for aerial videos taken from an unmanned aerial vehicle
Takumi Kobayashi, Ikuko Tsubaki (TUT)

(45) 12:30 - 14:00
Data Collection and Visualization of Diffusion Patterns on Social Network Services
Narumi Kuroko, Chisae Iwashina (Ochanomizu University), Mitsuo Yoshida (Toyohashi University of Technology), Takayuki Itoh (Ochanomizu University)

(46) 12:30 - 14:00
Prototype Development and Experiment of a Smartphone Application for Examining Size and Depth of Pigmentations
Asuka Nakabayashi, Rio Sakamoto, Takayuki Itoh (Ochanomizu University), Hiroyuki Kawai (Skin Data Bank)

(47) 12:30 - 14:00
A study of learning technique for programming at elementary school level
Junpei Hasegawa, Hiroki Harada, Seiya Yamada, Ikuko Tsubaki (TUT), Meeko Kuwahara (Meisei Univ)

(48) 12:30 - 14:00
Development and evaluation of projection mapping system for comprehension support about device operations
Shogo Yoshida, Ken Ishibashi (PUK)

(49) 12:30 - 14:00
Development of An Image Analysis System for Supporting Basketball Shoot Practice
Goki Hasegawa, Tomoaki Moriya (TDU), Tokiichiro Takahashi (TDU/ASTRODESIGN)

(50) 12:30 - 14:00
A change in feelings with synchronization of heartbeat using a stuffed animal and vibration motor
Haruka Sato, Hisakazu Hada (TUT)

(51) 12:30 - 14:00
Survey of emotional change in high five with restriction.
Seiya Imai, Yohei Saito, Hisakazu Hada (TUT)

(52) 12:30 - 14:00
(See Japanese page.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 16 PM (14:15 - 15:45)
----------------------------------------

(53) 14:15 - 15:45
Creating 3D Shapes Based on Freehand Curves Drawn in VR Space
Masafumi Kamei, Saori Kurata, Kenji Shoji, Hiroshi Mori, Fubito Toyama (Utsunomiya Univ.)

(54) 14:15 - 15:45
Acceleration of micro-geometry modeling of human skins
Shiori Yasue, Takayuki Itoh (Ochanomizu Univ.), Naruhito Toyoda (Shiseido)

(55) 14:15 - 15:45


(56) 14:15 - 15:45
Proposal of 3D CG representation of scattered perspective projection considering camera dolly in
Kentaro Kimura, Yosuke Nakamura, Kouji Mikami (TUT)

(57) 14:15 - 15:45
[Poster Presentation]
Output of full-color volume hologram based on exposure characteristics
Miki Hirohashi, Takeshi Yamaguchi, Hiroshi Yoshikawa (Nihon Univ.)

(58) 14:15 - 15:45
Difference of expression between 2DCG and 3DCG in effect composition
Hirotaka Hasegawa, Ikuko Tsubaki (TUT)

(59) 14:15 - 15:45
[Poster Presentation]
Potential as a media content of Gothic and Lolita fashion
May Watanabe, Kazuo Sasaki (TUT), Meeko Kuwahara (Meisei Univ.)

(60) 14:15 - 15:45
The Interactive Content based on the ring toss with a moving target
Izumi Senju, Mizuki Amano, Marin Shimizu, Hisakazu Hada (TUT)

(61) 14:15 - 15:45
Proposal of Interactive Contents using Synthetic Expressions of Kaleidoscope
ToruNishiwaki, Yosuke Nakamura, Koji Mikami (TUT)

(62) 14:15 - 15:45
[Poster Presentation]
The Research of classic content diffusion on MAD movies
LIU LU, Sasaki Kazuo, Tubaki Ikuko (TUT)

(63) 14:15 - 15:45
In-store layout arrangement system of restaurant
Momoyo Kanie, Norimasa Yoshida (Nihon Univ.)

(64) 14:15 - 15:45
Output of various computer generated holograms using a new fringe printer
Takumi Iwamoto, Takeshi Yamaguchi, Hiroshi Yoshikawa (Nihon Univ)

(65) 14:15 - 15:45
Gen
Kensho Ando, Kai Lenz, Takeo Matsumoto, Yusuke Hioki, Shinichi Hosokawa, Daiki Kamiyama, Ryota Takeuchi (Yack Lab.)

(66) 14:15 - 15:45
(See Japanese page.)

(67) 14:15 - 15:45
Towards simulation of paper deformation using position based dynamics
Haruki Miyaguchi, Tomohiko Mukai (Tokai Univ.)

(68) 14:15 - 15:45
Generative-Art-Like Representation of Movement of Human Hair
Maya Atsuki, Takayuki Ito (Ochanomizu Univ.), Takashi Kanai (Tokyo Univ.)

(69) 14:15 - 15:45
Procedural Animation of Lava Lake
Shogo Tsuburaya, Tsukasa Kikuchi (TUT)

(70) 14:15 - 15:45
Spread with the color of the cloth Simulation
Kazusa Suda,Kikuti Kikuti (TEU)

(71) 14:15 - 15:45
Procedural Animation of Pyroclastic Flow
Kensuke Yuge, Kikuchi Tsukasa (TUT)

(72) 14:15 - 15:45
Procedural Animation of Fire Tornado
Masaki Onishi, Tsukasa Kikuchi (TUT)

(73) 14:15 - 15:45
[Poster Presentation]
Solar prominence generate animation by the magnetic field calculation
Takumi Fujitsuka, Tsukasa Kikuchi (TUT)

(74) 14:15 - 15:45
Crowd simulation considering personality in evacuation from threat
Makoto Ida, Koji Mikami (TUT)

(75) 14:15 - 15:45
Simulation of batons rolling on a series of surfaces and its analysis
Toshiki Nishino, Akihiro Matsuura (Tokyo Denki Univ.)

(76) 14:15 - 15:45
A New Expression composed from 2D Animation and Cloth-shaped Generative Art
Syou Takino, Naoya Tsuruta, Kunio Kondou (TUT)

(77) 14:15 - 15:45
Generative Art by Photoelastic Material Under Virtual Stress Distribution
Kazuki Miyazaki, Issei Fujishiro (Keio Univ.)

(78) 14:15 - 15:45
Simulation of Fog Generation due to Radiative Cooling based on Cellular Automaton
Yusuke Yato (TDU), Tokiichiro Takahashi (TDU/ASTRODESIGN)

(79) 14:15 - 15:45
Depicting Impossible Figures by Using Optical Illusion Objects in Perspective Rendering
Takashi Chiba, Tomoaki Moriya (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Tokiichiro Takahashi (Tokyo Denki Univ./ASTRODESIGN)

(80) 14:15 - 15:45
Color Scheme Simulation for Idol Characters based on Song Impression
Mako Okegawa (TUT), Ryuta Motegi (TMU), Naoya Tsuruta, Akinori Ito, Kunio Kondo (TUT)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 16 PM (16:00 - 17:00)
----------------------------------------



----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 16 PM (17:15 - 18:15)
----------------------------------------



----------------------------------------
Fri, Mar 16 PM (18:30 - 20:00)
----------------------------------------

----- ( 90 min. ) -----

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 10 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Group on Artistic Image Technology (AIT) ===

=== The Institute of Image Electronics Engineers of Japan (IIEEJ) ===

=== The Society for Art and Science (AS) ===

=== Computer Graphic Arts Society (CG-ARTS) ===


Last modified: 2018-03-13 15:27:45


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to AIT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IIEEJ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to AS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CG-ARTS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev AIT Conf / Next AIT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan