ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ME Conf / Next ME Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Group on Media Engineering (ME)
Chair: Norio Tagawa (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.) Vice Chair: Hiroyuki Arai (Nippon Institute of Technology)

DATE:
Sat, Feb 9, 2019 11:00 - 16:00

PLACE:
Kanazawa Hakkei Campus, Kanto Gakuin University(1-50-1, Mutsuura Higashi, Kanazawa-ku, Yokohama-shi, 236-8501 Japan.http://univ.kanto-gakuin.ac.jp/index.php/ja/home/about-university/overview/campus-facilities/location.html. Teruaki Hirano)

TOPICS:


----------------------------------------
Sat, Feb 9 AM Session 1 (3-202) (11:00 - 12:15)
----------------------------------------

(1) 11:00 - 11:15
Vibration Feedback Method for Interaction Support in Virtual Studio System
Yusa Nishioka, Hiroyoshi Kobayashi, Nobuyuki Yagi (TCU)

(2) 11:15 - 11:30
Shorinji Kempo’s Pair Performance Creation System Using Motion Data
Fumiya Kohmi, Asako Soga (Ryukoku Univ.)

(3) 11:30 - 11:45
VR Simulator for Learning First Aid
Keita Imuro, Asako Soga (Ryukoku Univ.)

(4) 11:45 - 12:00
An Examination of Information Presentation Using Augmented Reality with an HMD While Walking
Natsumi Motoura, Zentaro Kimura, Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)

(5) 12:00 - 12:15
An Examination of Depth Information Presentation in Moving a Virtual Object with Eye Tracking
Yuki Tanaka, Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Sat, Feb 9 AM Session 2 (3-201) (11:00 - 12:15)
----------------------------------------

(6) 11:00 - 11:15
An Examination of Touching a Virtual Object Outside a Field of View
Zentaro Kimura, Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)

(7) 11:15 - 11:30
Relationship between stretchy evaluation of fabrics and visual physical factors
Yuki Taira, Tomoharu Ishikawa, Hiroshi Mori (Utsunomiya Univ.), Minoru Mitsui (Monotsukuri Univ.), Yoshiko Yanagida (Bunka gakuen Univ.), Kazuya Sasaki, Miyoshi Ayama (Utsunomiya Univ.)

(8) 11:30 - 11:45
RESTAIL: Human Augmented Wearable Tail Device
Lin Guo, Kento Mitsuhashi, Yutaka Sakurai, Junji Shimono, Haruki Suzuki, Takashi Himoto, Takuma Torii, Haoran Xie (JAIST)

(9) 11:45 - 12:00
Synthetic filter bank for perfect reconstruction of light field from its focal stack
Asami Ito, Akira Kubota (Chuo Univ.), Kazuya Kodama (NII)

(10) 12:00 - 12:15
Investigation of realization of space for improvement of concentration ability using MR technology
Kanta Michioka, Akira Kubota (Chuo Univ.)

----- Break ( 75 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Sat, Feb 9 PM Session 3 (3-202) (13:30 - 15:00)
----------------------------------------

(11) 13:30 - 13:45
Video classification using signals and semantic level metadata for ambiguous video search
Ryunosuke Itabashi, Nobuyuki Yagi (Tokyo City Univ.)

(12) 13:45 - 14:00
Robust Object Tracking for Dynamic Projection Mapping on Grasped Objects
Yuki Morikubo, Eugene San Lorenzo, Naoki Hashimoto (UEC)

(13) 14:00 - 14:15
Research of acoustic characteristics depend on component parameter of electric guitar
Akihito Suzuki, Minoru Mitsui (iot)

(14) 14:15 - 14:30
Audio feature extraction based on sub-band signal correlations of undecimated wavelet coefficients for music genre classification
Takuya Kobayashi, Akira Kubota (Chuo Univ.)

(15) 14:30 - 14:45
Automatic Estimation of Homography Matrix using Court Characteristics
Yuichi Sato, Akira Kubota (Chuo Univ.), Keisuke Nonaka, Hiroshi Sankoh, Sei Naito (KDDI Research)

(16) 14:45 - 15:00
Interpolative prediction multiview coding using feedback difference quantization
Yuto Takahashi, Akira Kubota (Chuo Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Sat, Feb 9 PM Session 4 (3-201) (13:30 - 16:00)
----------------------------------------

(17) 13:30 - 13:45
Study on visual line transition during image and video evaluation of fabric drape
Yosuke Abe, Tomoharu Ishikawa, Hiroshi Mori (Utsunomiya Univ.), Yoshiko Yanagida (Bunka Gakuen Univ.), Kazuya Sasaki, Miyoshi Ayama (Utsunomiya Univ.)

(18) 13:45 - 14:00
Autonomous mobile robot which plans its path with interpreting the meanings among the spaces formed by multiple people and objects
Xianhui Bu, Tomoaki Nakamura, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)

(19) 14:00 - 14:15
Quantitative evaluations of aging impression of males based on the analysis of appearance features in facial skin
Yutaka Ishizaki, Tomoaki Nakamura, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)

(20) 14:15 - 14:30
Drawing hair considering its characteristic in computer caricature
Daichi Toeda, Tomoaki Nakamura, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)

(21) 14:30 - 14:45
Caricature drawing based on linguistic expression of facial shape and features
Shun Tsubokura, Tomoaki Nakamura, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)

(22) 15:00 - 16:00


# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 10 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Group on Media Engineering (ME) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Tue, Feb 19, 2019 - Wed, Feb 20, 2019: Hokkaido Univ. [Tue, Dec 25], Topics: Image Processing, etc.


Last modified: 2018-12-26 09:52:24


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to ME Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ME Conf / Next ME Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan