ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IEICE-CS Conf / Next IEICE-CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Systems (IEICE-CS)
Chair: Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.) Vice Chair: Jun Terada (NTT)
Secretary: Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT), Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.)
Assistant: Kazutaka Hara (NTT), Kentaro Toyoda (Keio Univ.)

===============================================
Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (BCT)
Chair: Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair: Kyoichi Saito (NHK), Yasushi Kasuga (TV Asahi), Masayoshi Fukumoto (NEC)
Secretary: Tanaka Shoji (B-SAT), Satoshi Izumida (NTV), Madoka Nakamura (NHK), Kazuhiko Mitsuyama (NHK)
Organaizer: Toshiharu Morizumi (NTT), Takahiro Shiozawa (National Inst. of Tech., Kagawa College), Shigeru Watanabe (Nihon Dengyo Kosaku), Shinya Takeuchi (NHK), Takao Tsuda (NHK)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE)
Chair: Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science) Vice Chair: Hideaki Kimata (NTT), Kazuya Kodama (NII)
Secretary: Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research), Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.)
Assistant: Kazuya Hayase (NTT), Yasutaka Matsuo (NHK)

===============================================
Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM)
Chair: Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
Secretary: Daisuke Ochi (NTT), Yusuke Kameda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Keisuke Nonaka (KDDI Research, Inc.)

DATE:
Thu, Nov 29, 2018 09:20 - 17:15
Fri, Nov 30, 2018 09:20 - 15:40

PLACE:
Tokushima University Josanjima Campus, Memorial Hall of Alumni(Engineering)(http://www.tokushima-u.ac.jp/english/access/map1.html)

TOPICS:
Image coding, Communications and streaming technologies, etc.

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 29 AM CS 1 (09:20 - 10:35)
----------------------------------------

(1)/IEICE-CS 09:20 - 09:45
Instantaneous Power-Line Frequency Synchronized Superimposed Chart of PLC System
-- Part1: Algorithm of Instantaneous Power-Line Frequency Synchronized Superimposed Chart --
Hiroshi Gotoh, Wataru Abe, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)

(2)/IEICE-CS 09:45 - 10:10
Instantaneous Power-Line Frequency Synchronized Superimposed Chart of PLC System
-- Part2: Verification of First Burst Signal Position Dependence --
Hiroshi Gotoh, Wataru Abe, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)

(3)/IEICE-CS 10:10 - 10:35
Instantaneous Power-Line Frequency Synchronized Superimposed Chart of PLC System
-- Part3: Communication Analyses under Test Bed and Actual Communications Environments --
Hiroshi Gotoh, Wataru Abe, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 29 PM CS 2 (10:45 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------

(4)/IEICE-CS 10:45 - 11:10
System Specific Period Superimposed Chart in PLC System under UDP Transmission
-- Part 1: System Specific Period Search Algorithm --
Wataru Abe, Hiroshi Gotoh, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ)

(5)/IEICE-CS 11:10 - 11:35
System Specific Period Superimposed Chart in PLC System under UDP Transmission
-- Part 2: Verification of System Specific Period Search Algorithm under Test Bed and Actual In-Phase and Out-of-Phase Communications Environments --
Wataru Abe, Hiroshi Gotoh, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ)

(6)/IEICE-CS 11:35 - 12:00
System Specific Period Superimposed Chart in PLC System under UDP Transmission
-- Part 3: Communication Analyses by System Specific Period Superimposed Chart under Test Bed and Actual In-Phase and Out-of-Phase Communications Environments --
Wataru Abe, Hiroshi Gotoh, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ)

----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 29 PM IE 1 (13:00 - 14:15)
----------------------------------------

(7)/IEICE-IE 13:00 - 13:25
Approximate acceleration of edge-preserving filters with local LUT
Hiroshi Tajima, Teppei Tsubokawa, Yoshihiro Maeda, Fukushima Norishige (NIT)

(8)/IEICE-IE 13:25 - 13:50
Image Denoising by Non-local Means Using Half-pixel
Yusuke Kaniyashiki, Kousuke Imamura, Yoshio Matsuda (Kanazawa Univ.)

(9)/IEICE-IE 13:50 - 14:15
A Study on Extended Deblocking Filter for VVC
Kyohei Unno, Kei Kawamura, Sei Naito (KDDI Research)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 29 PM BCT (14:25 - 15:15)
----------------------------------------

(10)/BCT 14:25 - 14:50
Calculation method of power difference among different radio communication systems
Satoshi Takahashi, Koichi Tanaka, Makoto Fujiwara, Naohisa Happo (Hiroshima City Univ.)

(11)/BCT 14:50 - 15:15
Real-time Distribution for Free-Viewpoint Augmented Reality Content Synchronized with a Broadcast Program
Yuki Kawamura, Kazuhiro Otsuki (NHK)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 29 PM Special Invited Lecture 1 (15:25 - 16:15)
----------------------------------------

(12)/IEICE-CS 15:25 - 16:15
[Special Invited Talk]
6DoF-FTV
Masayuki Tanimoto (NISRI), Hirokuni Kurokawa (Univ. of Aizu)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 29 PM Special Invited Lecture 2 (16:25 - 17:15)
----------------------------------------

(13)/IEICE-CS 16:25 - 17:15
[Special Invited Talk]
Future technologies supporting video service diversification
Yasushi Kidani (Plala)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 30 AM Invited Lecture (09:20 - 10:10)
----------------------------------------

(14)/BCT 09:20 - 10:10
[Invited Talk]
Security Technologies for Broadcasting, Content Distribution, and Integrated Broadcast-Broadband Services
Kazuto Ogawa (NHK)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 30 PM CS 3 (10:20 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------

(15)/IEICE-CS 10:20 - 10:45
Introducing the Perception-Distortion Tradeoff into the Rate-Distortion Theory of General Information Sources
Ryutaroh Matsumoto (Nagoya Univ.)

(16)/IEICE-CS 10:45 - 11:10
Performance Characteristics of Transportation Mode Recognition Using Communication Quality of Video Distribution
Wataru Kawakami, Kenji Kanai, Wei Bo, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)

(17)/IEICE-CS 11:10 - 11:35
Introduction of Fed4IoT project toward federating IoT and cloud infrastructures
-- Concept and future plan --
Kenji Kanai, Hidenori Nakazato, Hidehiro Kanemitsu (Waseda Univ), Hajime Tazaki (IIJ), Kenichi Nakamura, Mitsuru Uesugi (Panasonic), Tetsuya Yokotani, Hiroaki Mukai (KIT), Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ)

(18)/IEICE-CS 11:35 - 12:00
Performance evaluations of 5G mobile throughput and 4K video delivery in an indoor train station
Mayuko Okano, Youhei Hasegawa, Kenji Kanai, Bo Wei, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)

----- Break ( 60 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 30 PM AVM (13:00 - 13:50)
----------------------------------------

(19) 13:00 - 13:25


(20) 13:25 - 13:50


----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 30 PM IE 2 (14:00 - 15:40)
----------------------------------------

(21)/IEICE-IE 14:00 - 14:25
LOW-LIGHT COLOR IMAGE SUPER-RESOLUTION USING RGB/NIR SENSOR
Takayuki Honda (TUS), Daisuke Sugimura (TC), Takayuki Hamamoto (TUS)

(22)/IEICE-IE 14:25 - 14:50
Classification of man-made objects and nature-made objects in images using neural networks
Keisuke Watanabe, Yukinori Suzuki (Muroran IT)

(23)/IEICE-IE 14:50 - 15:15
Classification of man-made objects and nature-made objects in images using independent component analysis and orientation map
Yukihiro Dozono, Yukinori Suzuki (Muroran IT)

(24)/IEICE-IE 15:15 - 15:40
A pedestrian tracking using ICA and particle filter.
Yoshihiro Tomonari, Yukinori Suzuki (Muroran IT)

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited Talk will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Committee on Communication Systems (IEICE-CS) ===

# SECRETARY:
E-mail: cs_kanji@ieice.org

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/

=== Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (BCT) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Jan 24, 2019 - Fri, Jan 25, 2019: Kyushu Sangyo Univ. [Thu, Nov 22], Topics: Students and Young Researcher Session, etc.
Thu, Feb 21, 2019 - Fri, Feb 22, 2019: Kanponoyado Yaizu [Fri, Dec 21], Topics: Students and Young Researcher Session, etc.

=== Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Tue, Feb 19, 2019 - Wed, Feb 20, 2019: Hokkaido Univ. [Tue, Dec 25], Topics: Image Processing, etc.

# SECRETARY:
Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research)
E-mail: ie-kanji2017@mail.ieice.org

=== Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM) ===


Last modified: 2018-11-16 09:51:32


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to IEICE-CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AVM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IEICE-CS Conf / Next IEICE-CS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan