ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev BCT Conf / Next BCT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

===============================================
Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technologies (BCT)
Chair: Kyoichi Saito (NHK) Vice Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Tomomi Fukazawa (TBS)
Secretary: Kohei Kambara (NHK), Takayuki Suzumura (TV Asahi), Satoshi Izumida (NTV), Masayoshi Fukumoto (NEC), Mikihiro Ouchi (Panasonic)
Secretary: Takumi Matsumoto (Furukawa Electric), Naoki Maeda (Sumitomo Electric), Hiroyuki Hamazumi (TOKYO KOSEN), Takeshi Maruyama (Furukawa Electric), Hajime Saito (TV Tokyo)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (IEICE-OCS)
Chair: Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary: Takuya Ohara (NTT), Takuya Oda (Fujikura)

===============================================
Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (IEICE-OFT)
Chair: Yuji Matsuura (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary: Shinichi Aozasa (NTT), Kazuyuki Soma (Sumitomo Electric)
Assistant: Hajime Arao (Sumitomo Electric), Yukihiro Goto (NTT)

===============================================
Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN)
Chair: Shun Morimura (CRIEPI) Vice Chair: Kouji Hirata (Kansai Univ)
Secretary: Keisuke Utsu (Tokai Univ.), Tomotaka Kimura (Doushisya Univ)
Assistant: Yuuichi Shinohara (TEPCO Power Grid), Akihiro Tanaka (CRIEPI)

DATE:
Thu, Nov 12, 2020 13:15 - 17:15
Fri, Nov 13, 2020 13:30 - 16:40

PLACE:


TOPICS:


----- Opening Address ( 5 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 12 PM (13:20 - 14:10)
----------------------------------------

(1)/IEICE-OFT 13:20 - 14:00
[Invited Talk]
Recent trends of slope-assisted BOCDR
Heeyoung Lee (SIT), Kentaro Nakamura (Tokyo Tech), Yosuke Mizuno (YNU)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 12 PM (14:10 - 15:35)
----------------------------------------

(2)/IEICE-OFT 14:10 - 14:35
Light Control using nano-structured optical fibers
Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Kyushu Univ.), Kenzo Yamaguchi (Tokushima Univ.)

(3)/IEICE-OFT 14:35 - 15:00
Modeling of couplings between two degenerate linearly-polarized modes based on dual three-dimensional Stokes Space
Ryotaro Fukunaga, Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.)

(4)/IEICE-OFT 15:00 - 15:25
A Novel Optical Power Measurement Scheme Using an Amplified-Spontaneous-Emission Feedback Circuit with High Improvements in Optical Power Resolution
Hiroji Masuda, Biswajit Biswas, MD Syful Islam, Kokoro Kitamura (Shimane Univ.)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 12 PM (15:35 - 17:15)
----------------------------------------

(5)/IEICE-OCS 15:35 - 16:00
A Study of the Dynamic Range Enhancement of Analogue-to-Digital Conversion in Beyond-5G Mobile Front-haul
Kiyoshi Onohara, Junya Nishioka, Tsuyoshi Yoshida, Naoki Suzuki (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)

(6)/IEICE-OCS 16:00 - 16:25
Scalable and Fast Optical Circuit Switch based on Colorless Coherent Detection and Silicon-Photonic Tunable-Filter-based Local Oscillator
-- Design Principle and Experimental Demonstration --
Ryosuke Matsumoto, Takashi Inoue, Ryotaro Konoike, Hiroyuki Matsuura, Keijiro Suzuki (AIST), Mori Yojiro (Nagoya Univ.), Kazuhiro Ikeda, Shu Namiki, Ken-ichi Sato (AIST)

(7)/IEICE-OCS 16:25 - 16:50
Wave front compensation method for output signal in volume hologram demultiplexer
Hotaka Hayashi, Atsushi Okamoto (Hokkaido Univ.), Taketoshi Takahata (OPTOQUEST), Satoshi Shinada, Yuta Goto, Naoya Wada (NICT), Kazuhisa Ogawa, Akihisa Tomita (Hokkaido Univ.)

(8)/IEICE-OCS 16:50 - 17:15
Multi-Channel Simultaneous Encryption in WDM Systems of PSK Y-00 Quantum Stream Cipher
Ken Tanizawa, Fumio Futami (Tamagawa Univ.)

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 13 PM (13:30 - 14:55)
----------------------------------------

(9)/BCT 13:30 - 13:55
The Optimum Prediction Theory of the Matrix Input Operator by Additive Operator Filter bank
Takuro Kida (Titech), Yuichi Kida (Ohu Univ.)

(10)/BCT 13:55 - 14:20
Application of optical transmission system using QR code format with retroreflective sheet and PNLC
Taiga Aoyama, Mikio Maeda (Kogakuin Univ)

(11)/BCT 14:20 - 14:45
3 Layer Segment Division SISO Transmission System for Advanced terrestrial broadcasting technology
-- Field experiment on a technique to transmit 4K and 2K with 6MHz bandwid --
Iwao Namikawa, Hideki Hama (KTV)

----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----

----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 13 PM (14:55 - 16:40)
----------------------------------------

(12)/IEICE-OFT 14:55 - 15:20
Notchless spectra realized by Brillouin optical correlation domain analysis using pulse train arranged at power intervals
Daiki Miyake, Yudai Hattori, Fumihiko Ito (Shimane Univ.)

(13)/IEICE-OFT 15:20 - 15:45
Commercialization of symbolic PSP-BOTDR capable of centimeter spatial resolution in single end style
Kinzo Kishida, Kenichi Nishiguchi, Artur Guzik, Li Ttken (Neubrex), Tsuneo Horiguchi (SIT), Yahei Koyamada (Ibaraki Univ.)

(14)/IEICE-OFT 15:45 - 16:10
High precision shape measurement using hiigh coherence wavelength swept light soruce
Takanori Saitoh (Anritsu)

(15)/IEICE-OFT 16:10 - 16:35
Commercialization of real-time distributed acoustic fiber optic sensing (DAS) utilizing chirped pulse
Kinzo Kishida, Artur Guzik, Li Ttken, Nishiguchi Kenichi, Daiji Azuma (Neubrex), Qingwen Liu, Zuyuan He (SJTU)

----- Closing Address ( 5 min. ) -----

# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.


=== Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technologies (BCT) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:

Thu, Nov 26, 2020 - Fri, Nov 27, 2020: Online [Wed, Sep 16], Topics: Image coding, Communications and streaming technologies, etc.
Fri, Jan 22, 2021: Online [Thu, Dec 10]
Thu, Feb 18, 2021: TBD [unfixed]

# SECRETARY:


=== Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (IEICE-OCS) ===

# SECRETARY:
Takuya Ohara (NTT)
TEL: 046-859-3003 FAX: 046-859-3727
E-mail: takuya.ohara.gr@hco.ntt.co.jp

Takuya Oda (Fujikura)
TEL: 043-484-2197 FAX: 043-481-1210
E-mail: fjk.ocs@jp.fujikura.com

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# URL of OCS is:https://www.ieice.org/cs/ocs/jpn/

=== Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (IEICE-OFT) ===

# SECRETARY:
Hajime Arao (Sumitomo Electric)
TEL +81-45-853-7167, FAX +81-45-851-1565
E-mail:arao-hajime@sei.co.jp

# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# URL of OFT is:http://www.ieice.org/cs/oft/jpn/english.html

=== Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN) ===


Last modified: 2020-10-23 13:11:41


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-OFT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-CMN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev BCT Conf / Next BCT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan