ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technology (BCT) [schedule] [select]

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (IEICE-CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT), Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Seishi Takamura (NTT)
Vice Chair Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Atsuro Ichigaya (NHK)
Secretary Yukihiro Bando (NTT), Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Kei Kawamura (KDDI R&D Labs.), Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.)

Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Harumi Kawamura
Secretary Haruhisa Kato (KDDI R&D Labs.), Yusuke Kameda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Hiroshi Fujii (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Dec 8, 2016 10:20 - 18:25
Fri, Dec 9, 2016 09:35 - 15:40
Topics  
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide http://arj.hokutetsu.co.jp/timetable/busstop_main.php?teicd=10

Thu, Dec 8 AM 
10:20 - 12:00
(1)
BCT
10:20-10:45 Measurement Campaign at 427MHz in Residential Area for User Collaborated Reception Tatsuki Chiba, Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
(2)
BCT
10:45-11:10 Transmission Performance over Multipath Environment of Proposed Specification for the Next Generation Terrestrial Broadcasting
-- Comparison with ISDB-T by Indoor Experimen --
Akihiko Sato, Takuya Shitomi, Tomoaki Takeuchi, Masahiro Okano, Kenichi Tsuchida (NHK)
(3)
BCT
11:10-11:35 Measurement of the reception quality of broadcasting and broadband for Media-Unifying Platform Hiroki Endo, Shuhei Taguchi, Kinji Matsumura, Kazuya Fujisawa, Kenjiro Kai (NHK)
(4)
BCT
11:35-12:00 A Study of Stored Formats to enable HTTP Access by designating Absolute Time Kazuhiro Otsuki (NHK/Ehime Univ.), Takuro Hayami, Yoshihiro Fujita (Ehime Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Dec 8 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(5)
IEICE-CS
13:00-13:25 Minimization of the number of multiplications in DCT denoising by using AAN implementation Kenta Nakamura, Norishige Fukushima (NITech)
(6)
IEICE-CS
13:25-13:50 Latency Analysis for Multimedia Distributed Processing Utilizing Edge Cloud Computing Kentaro Imagane, Tatsuya Nagashima, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto, Toshitaka Tsuda (Waseda Univ.)
(7)
IEICE-CS
13:50-14:15 Performance Evaluations of Video Streaming in an 8K Broadcasting Content Retransmission Platform using MPEG-DASH Rintaro Harada, Shintaro Saika, Masaru Takeuchi, Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Yasutaka Matsuo (NHK), Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(8)
IEICE-CS
14:15-14:40 Proposal of the video distribution system using Digitized-Radio-over-Fiber transmission Ryota Shiina, Toshihito Fujiwara, Tomohiro Taniguchi, Tomoki Sugawa (NTT)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 8 PM 
14:50 - 15:40
(9)
IEICE-CS
14:50-15:40 [Special Invited Talk]
Recent Advances in Standardization of Multimedia Coding
-- Trends in ISO/IEC JTC 1/SC 29 activities --
Kohtaro Asai (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  15:40-15:45 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Dec 8 PM 
15:45 - 16:35
(10)
IEICE-IE
15:45-16:35 [Invited Talk]
Research and development of the imageing device for broadcast
Hiroshi Ohtake (NHK)
  16:35-16:40 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Dec 8 PM 
16:40 - 17:30
(11)
BCT
16:40-17:30 [Special Talk]
Operational Guidelines for ISDB-S3
Kyoichi Saito (NHK)
  17:30-17:35 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Dec 8 PM 
17:35 - 18:25
(12)
IEICE-CS
17:35-18:25 [Special Invited Talk]
Wired Transmission Technologies for 4K/8K UHDTV
Takuya Kurakake (NHK)
Fri, Dec 9 AM 
09:35 - 10:50
(13)
IEICE-CS
09:35-10:00 Development of operational control system for rice cultivation Kiyokazu Kurosawa, Isamu Iizima, Yoshiki Amemiya, Shunya Yamamichi, Masaharu Toyota, Mikiko Sode (KIT)
(14)
IEICE-CS
10:00-10:25 The Prototype Making and Experiment of Carousel-type ONU Control Method for Video Distribution in PON employing Dedicated Wavelength Broadcasting Hidekazu Shimizu, Tomohiro Taniguchi, Hisao Yoshinaga, Tomoki Sugawa (NTT)
(15)
IEICE-CS
10:25-10:50 A Study on PON-ONU Power Saving Scheme with Simulated ONU/OLT Model using Open vSwitch Ryoma Matsubara, Kazuki Nakagaito, Kazuyoshi Oshima (Osaka Inst. Tech.)
  10:50-11:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 9 AM 
11:00 - 11:50
(16) 11:00-11:25  
(17) 11:25-11:50  
  11:50-13:00 Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Dec 9 PM 
13:00 - 14:15
(18)
IEICE-IE
13:00-13:25 Hierarchical Clustering based Noise Cluster Prediction for an Image Quality Assessment Seiji Inari, Yasuhiro Inazumi, Naho Ito, Yuukou Horita (Univ. of Toyama)
(19)
IEICE-IE
13:25-13:50 Object-based Coding based on Image Quality Assesment Yuta Miyayama, Yasuhiro Inazumi, Yuukou Horita (Univ. of Toyama)
(20)
IEICE-IE
13:50-14:15 Roma Aburano, Kazuma Kogami, Kazuki Yoshikawa, Yousuke Miyanishi, Mikko Sode Tanaka (KIT)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 9 PM 
14:25 - 15:40
(21)
IEICE-IE
14:25-14:50 Fast PU mode selection method utilizing variance characteristic of luminance samples in CU Ryutaro Nishimura, Toshio Kondo, Takahiro Sasaki, Yuki Fukazawa (Mie Univ.)
(22)
IEICE-IE
14:50-15:15 Frame-rate Conversion of Digital Cinema by Spatio-temporal Contrast Compensation Considering Eye-trace Integration Effect Yasutaka Matsuo, Shinichi Sakaida (NHK)
(23)
IEICE-IE
15:15-15:40 Extension of Jigsaw Puzzle Solvers and Its Attack on Permutation-Based Image Encryption Schemes Tatsuya Chuman, Kenta Kurihara, Sayaka Shiota, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technology (BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IEICE-CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (IEICE-CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT)
Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.)
E-: n2015n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
IEICE-IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yukihiro Bandoh (NTT)
E-: ie-n2016 
IPSJ-AVM Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2016-12-02 10:50:24


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to IEICE-CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AVM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan