ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technologies (BCT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kyoichi Saito (NHK)
Vice Chair Eichi Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Tomomi Fukazawa (TBS)
Secretary Kohei Kambara (NHK), Takayuki Suzumura (TVAsahi), Satoshi Izumida (NTV), Masayoshi Fukumoto (NEC), Mikihiro Ouchi (Panasonic)
Secretary Minoru Okada (Nara Institute of Science and Technology), Jun Yukawa (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation), Takao Tsuda (NHK)

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (IEICE-CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Vice Chair Jun Terada (NTT)
Secretary Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Kenichi Nakura (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant Kazutaka Hara (NTT), Hiroyuki Saito (OKI)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
Vice Chair Kazuya Kodama (NII), Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.)
Secretary Kazuya Hayase (NTT), Yasutaka Matsuo (NHK)
Assistant Kyohei Unno (KDDI Research), Norishige Fukushima (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)

Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Sei Naito (KDDI Research, Inc.)
Secretary Masaaki Matsumura (NTT), Yusuke Kameda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Xu Jianfeng (KDDI Research, Inc.)

Conference Date Thu, Dec 5, 2019 09:25 - 18:30
Fri, Dec 6, 2019 09:20 - 16:10
Topics Image coding, Communications and streaming technologies, etc. 
Conference Place Aiina Center 
Address 1-7-1 Morioka Station West, Morioka City, Iwate Prefecture 020-0045
Transportation Guide 4 Minutes on foot from Morioka JR Station
http://www.aiina.jp/en/access-en.html
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on .

Thu, Dec 5 AM 
09:25 - 10:40
(1)
IEICE-CS
09:25-09:50 Study of Reliable IP Multicast with P2P Packet Loss Recovery Using WebRTC Daiki Fukudome, Satoshi Nishimura, Masaaki Kurozumi (NHK)
(2)
IEICE-CS
09:50-10:15 A Study on Manifest Control Method Used for Live/Linear Streaming in HTTP Streaming Takafumi Okuyama, Syouten Chou, Hiroyuki Kitada, Saburo Seto (NTT)
(3)
IEICE-CS
10:15-10:40 Multicast Converted Distribution for Live HTTP Streaming Video Toshihito Fujiwara, Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT)
  10:40-10:45 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Dec 5 PM 
10:45 - 11:30
(4)
IEICE-CS
10:45-11:30 [Special Invited Talk]
Current and Future technologies for Visual Entertainment
Keiichiro Miyasato (Plala)
  11:30-11:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 5 AM 
11:40 - 12:40
(5)
IEICE-IE
11:40-12:40 [Special Talk]
Representation of moving-image's sparsity and its applications to adaptive moving-image restoration
Takahiro Saito (Kanagawa Univ.)
  12:40-13:30 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Thu, Dec 5 PM  IEICE-IE(1), IPSJ-AVM(1)
13:30 - 15:35
(6)
IEICE-IE
13:30-13:55 A Proposal on Generating Temporal Prediction Frame by PredNet for Video Coding Shun-ichi Sekiguchi, Wataru Kameyama (Waseda Univ.)
(7)
IEICE-IE
13:55-14:20 An Circular Road Signs Extraction Method for Accelerating Object Detection System Fang Yin, Kentaro Katayama, Eiji Yoshida (Fujitsu Lab)
(8)
IEICE-IE
14:20-14:45 Evaluation of Numerical Computation and Stability in Constant Time DCT Gaussian Filtering Tomoki Otsuka, Norishige Fukushima (NIT), Kenjiro Sugimoto, Seiichiro Kamata (WU)
(9) 14:45-15:10  
(10) 15:10-15:35  
  15:35-15:40 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Dec 5 PM  ITE-BCT
15:40 - 16:40
(11)
BCT
15:40-16:40 [Invited Talk]
VPOF System for New 4K8K Broadcasting
Yuichi Hiraoka, Hisanori Ohara, Daisuke Tomatsu (MASPRO)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 5 PM 
16:50 - 17:35
(12)
IEICE-CS
16:50-17:35 [Special Invited Talk]
Toward FTV for Aerial 3D Images
Masayuki Tanimoto (NISRI), Hirokuni Kurokawa (Aizu Univ.)
  17:35-17:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 5 PM 
17:45 - 18:30
(13)
IEICE-CS
17:45-18:30 [Special Invited Talk]
OFDM from the Digital Signal Processing Point of View
-- Upsampling Required Cases --
Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Technology)
Fri, Dec 6 AM  IEICE-CS(2)
09:20 - 10:35
(14)
IEICE-CS
09:20-09:45 SIFT Descriptor based diagnosis of early leaf diseases Waqas Muhammad, Norishige Fukushima (NIT)
(15)
IEICE-CS
09:45-10:10 A feasibility study of uncompressed video transmission using an optical packet transponder Yasuhiro Mochida, Takahiro Yamaguchi, Seiki Kuwabara, Hideki Nishizawa (NTT)
(16)
IEICE-CS
10:10-10:35 Adversarial Examples for Monocular Depth Estimation CNN Koichiro Yamanaka, Ryutaroh Matsumoto, Keita Takahashi, Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya Univ.)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 6 PM 
10:45 - 12:00
(17)
IEICE-CS
10:45-11:10 Throughput Characteristic Evaluations over 28GHz Band 5G system at Indoor Train Station Mayuko Okano, Youhei Hasegawa, Kenji Kanai, Bo Wei, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(18)
IEICE-CS
11:10-11:35 Optimal Service Function Allocation Method for IoT Device Virtualization Hibiki Sekine, Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Hidehiro Kanemitsu (Tokyo Univ. of Technology), Jiro Katto, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
(19)
IEICE-CS
11:35-12:00 [Invited Lecture]
Optical Video Transmission Technique using FM conversion
Toshiaki Shitaba, Tomoaki Yoshida, Jun Terada (NTT)
  12:00-13:20 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Dec 6 PM 
13:20 - 14:05
(20)
IEICE-IE
13:20-14:05 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Research and Development on Image/Video Coding Technology
Seishi Takamura (NTT)
  14:05-14:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 6 PM  IEICE-IE(2), IPSJ-AVM(2)
14:15 - 15:30
(21)
IEICE-IE
14:15-14:40 Image Restoration using a Codec Yoko Sogabe, Shiori Sugimoto, Takayuki Kurozumi, Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
(22) 14:40-15:05  
(23) 15:05-15:30  
  15:30-15:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 6 PM 
15:40 - 16:10
(24) 15:40-16:10  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 55 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technologies (BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IEICE-CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (IEICE-CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
IEICE-IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: ie-n2019 
IPSJ-AVM Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2019-11-25 12:00:50


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to IEICE-CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AVM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan