ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IEICE-CS Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (IEICE-CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary Koji Kamakura (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Kazutaka Hara (NTT)
Assistant Hikaru Kawasaki (NICT), Yuta Ida (Yamaguchi Univ.)

Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technologies (BCT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kyoichi Saito (NHK)
Vice Chair Hidekazu Murata (Yamaguchi Univ.), Hajime Saito (TV Tokyo)
Secretary Kohei Kambara (NHK), Takayuki Suzumura (TV Asahi), Yoshifumi Matsusaki (NHK), Mayuko Miyano (Toshiba Infrastracture Systems & Solutions), Mikihiro Ouchi (Panasonic), Yoshie Enoki (TBS)
Secretary Naoki Maeda (Sumitomo Electric), Minoru Okada (NAIST), Seiji Mitsuhashi (NHK)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuya Kodama (NII)
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Bandoh (NTT), Toshihiko Yamazaki (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Kyohei Unno (KDDI Research), Norishige Fukushima (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Shunsuke Iwamura (NHK), Shinobu Kudo (NTT)

Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Sei Naito (KDDI Research, Inc.)
Secretary Daisuke Ochi (NTT), Yusuke Kameda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Xu Jianfeng (KDDI Research, Inc.)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 24, 2022 10:25 - 17:30
Fri, Nov 25, 2022 10:15 - 15:50
Topics Image coding, Communications and streaming technologies, etc. 
Conference Place Nagoya Institute of Technology 
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on BCT.

  10:25-10:30 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 24 AM 
10:30 - 11:45
(1)
IEICE-CS
10:30-10:55 Proposal of ecosystem that enables Digital Twin to be self-growth and self-sustainable for enhancing City as a Service Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.), Taku Yamazaki, Sumiko Miyata (Shibaura Institute of Tech), Hidehiro Kanemitsu (Tokyo University of Tech), Aramu Mine (Gaiax), Shintaro Mori (Fukuoka Univ), Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
(2)
IEICE-CS
10:55-11:20 Implementation and Performance Evaluations of Content-driven Point Cloud Streaming System Yumeka Chujo, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(3)
IEICE-CS
11:20-11:45 Performance Evaluations of LiDAR-based Indoor Localization and Visualization System Misa Nimura, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
  11:45-12:55 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Nov 24 PM 
12:55 - 14:00
  12:55-13:00 Associated session opening address ( 5 min. )
(4) 13:00-13:30 [Invited Talk]
Learning based Wireless Communication Control System toward Self-Driving Society
Takanori Iwai, Koichi Nihei, Hayato Itsumi, Yusuke Shinohara, Eiji Takahashi (NEC Co)
(5) 13:30-14:00 [Invited Talk]
Supporting communication by sharing and augmenting social signals
Kenji Suzuki (Univ. Tsukuba)
  14:00-14:05 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 24 PM 
14:05 - 15:45
(6)
IEICE-IE
14:05-14:30 Video watermarking method of embedding multiplexed watermark information and tampering detection patterns Eri Odaira (TUS), Naoto Kawamura (Kawamura Techno Lab.), Hyunho Kang (NIT, Tokyo College), Keiichi Iwamura (TUS)
(7)
IEICE-IE
14:30-14:55 3D Object Recognition for Automatic Automation of Industrial Robots Shin Ishiyama, Huimin LU (Kyutech)
(8)
IEICE-IE
14:55-15:20 A Study of an MRI Hepatic Fibrillation Stage Diagnostic System Using Deep Learning Yusaku Nishimura, Kousuke Imamura, Satoshi Kobayashi (Kanazawa Univ.)
(9)
IEICE-IE
15:20-15:45 Locating the Fruit to Be Harvested and Estimating their Cut Positions from RGBD Images Acquired by a Camera Moved along a Fixed Path Using a Mask-RCNN Based Method Wentao Zhao, Jun Ohya, Chanjin Seo, Takuya Otani, Taiga Tanaka, Koki Masaya, Atsuo Takanishi (Waseda Univ.), Shuntaro Aotake, Masatoshi Funabashi (SONY CSL)
  15:45-15:50 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 24 PM 
15:50 - 17:30
(10) 15:50-16:15  
(11) 16:15-16:40  
(12) 16:40-17:05  
(13) 17:05-17:30  
Fri, Nov 25 AM 
10:15 - 11:55
(14)
IEICE-IE
10:15-10:40 A Study on Coding of Point Cloud Attributes with Deep Learining Hideaki Kimata (Kogakuin Univ.)
(15)
IEICE-IE
10:40-11:05
(16)
IEICE-IE
11:05-11:30 Image and Video Color Transfer using GAN-Based Tone Curve Learning Daiki Ito (Kogakuin Univ), Ryohei Sasaki (TUT), Kazunori Uruma (Kogakuin Univ)
(17)
IEICE-IE
11:30-11:55 Privacy-Preserving Facial Identification using Lensless Imaging Kohsuke Yamamura, Yoshihiro Maeda (TUS), Daisuke Sugimura (Tsuda Univ.), Takayuki Hamamoto (TUS)
  11:55-13:00 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Fri, Nov 25 PM 
13:00 - 14:00
(18) 13:00-13:30 [Invited Talk]
Current progress on automatic sign language recognition and translation and its future prospects
Shinji Sako (NITech)
(19) 13:30-14:00 [Invited Talk]
TBD
Midori Sugaya (Shibaura Institute of Tech)
  14:00-14:05 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Nov 25 PM 
14:05 - 14:55
(20) 14:05-14:30  
(21) 14:30-14:55  
  14:55-15:00 Break ( 5 min. )
Fri, Nov 25 PM 
15:00 - 15:50
(22)
IEICE-CS
15:00-15:25 Experiment of Real-time Full-duplex Transmission by LED Backhaul® for Aerial and Underwater Invisible Light Communication System Keita Tanaka, Ayumu Kariya, Fumiya Kobori, Keiji Shimada (Kagawa Univ.), Shogo Hayashida (Sangikyo Corp.), Takahiro Kodama (Kagawa Univ.)
(23)
IEICE-CS
15:25-15:50 Reliable 360-degree Video Transmission over Wireless Networks with Cooperative Streaming Nguyen VanDuc (Tohtech)
  15:50-15:55 Closing Address ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IEICE-CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (IEICE-CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technologies (BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IEICE-IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: ie-n2022 
IPSJ-AVM Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2022-10-17 17:07:32


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AVM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IEICE-CS Conf / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan