ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IST Conf / Next IST Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Group on Information Sensing Technologies (IST) [schedule] [select]
Chair Junichi Akita (Kanazawa Univ.)
Vice Chair Masayuki Ikebe (Hokkaido Univ.), Yutaka Hirose (Panasonic)
Secretary Toshinori Otaka (CMICRO)

Technical Group on Media Engineering (ME) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroyuki Arai (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)
Secretary Daisuke Ishii (Fujitsu Lab.), Koichi Ito (Tohoku Univ.)

Technical Committee on Signal Prosessing (IEICE-SIP) [schedule] [select]

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE) [schedule] [select]

Technical Committee on Biometrics (IEICE-BioX) [schedule] [select]

Conference Date Thu, Jun 3, 2021 13:00 - 17:30
Fri, Jun 4, 2021 09:30 - 17:00
Topics  
Conference Place  
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on IST, ME.

Thu, Jun 3 PM 
13:00 - 14:30
(1)
IST
13:00-13:30 Effect of Decreasing Color Moire of False Color using Pseudorandom Pixel Placement Miyu Kobayashi, Junichi Akita (Kanazawa Univ.)
(2)
IST
13:30-14:00 Accumulation Control of Bit-Plane Images for Motion Estimation by Single Photon Counting Imaging Hiroki Koda, Yusuke Kameda, Shunichi Sato, Takayuki Hamamoto (TUS)
(3)
IST
14:00-14:30 High frame rate motion estimation for image sensor with controllable exposure patterns Yuma Masui, Yusuke Kameda, Shunichi Sato, Takayuki Hamamoto (TUS)
Thu, Jun 3 PM 
14:45 - 15:45
(4)
IEICE-IE
14:45-15:15 Comparison of Polynomial Functions for Optical Flow Estimation Joi Shimizu, Heming Sun, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(5)
IEICE-IE
15:15-15:45 A Study of Anomaly Detection for Renal Tubules by U-Net Emi Haneda, Yuya Honda, Hiroka Furuya, Satoshi Hara, Shigehiro Karashima, Hidetaka Nambo (Kanazawa Univ.)
Thu, Jun 3 PM 
16:00 - 17:30
(6)
IEICE-IE
16:00-16:30 Fast Implementation of the Lossless Image Coding Method Based on Example Search and Probability Model Optimization Hiroki Kojima, Yusuke Kameda, Yasuyo Kita, Ichiro Matsuda, Susumu Itoh (Tokyo Univ of Science.)
(7)
IEICE-IE
16:30-17:00 A Study on Compression Artifacts Reduction by a Super-Resolution Network Shion Komatsu, Joi Shimizu, Heming Sun, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(8)
IEICE-IE
17:00-17:30 Quadratic Surface Clustering Based on Hyperslab Projection and Its Application to Color Artifact Removal Tatsuya Ohtsubo, Seisuke Kyochi (The Univ. of Kitakyushu)
Fri, Jun 4 AM 
09:30 - 11:00
(9)
IEICE-BioX
09:30-10:00 Performance Improvement of Person Verification Using Evoked EEG by Imperceptible Vibration Stimulation Hirotomo Nakashima, Yoshiaki Shindo, Isao Nakanishi (Tottori Univ)
(10)
IEICE-BioX
10:00-10:30 A Study on Performance Improvement of User Verification Using Intra-Palm Propagation Signals Tomoaki Oku, Kohei Fujita, Isao Nakanishi (Tottori Univ.)
(11)
IEICE-BioX
10:30-11:00 Signature Verification Combining Minutiae Matching and DP Matching Nobuyuki Nishiuchi, Yuichi Yoshida (TMU)
Fri, Jun 4 AM 
11:15 - 12:15
(12)
IEICE-SIP
11:15-11:45 Robust Constrained Hyperspectral Unmixing Using Multiple Regularizations Yuki Nagamatsu, Shunsuke Ono (Tokyo Tech)
(13)
IEICE-SIP
11:45-12:15 Frequency-domain Robust Principal Component Analysis Manabu Sueyasu, Seisuke Kyochi (The Univ. of Kitakyushu), Shunsuke Ono (Tokyo Tech)
Fri, Jun 4 PM 
13:30 - 14:30
(14)
ME
13:30-14:30 [Invited Talk]
Interdisciplinary research and real-world applications based on multimedia AI technologies
Takahiro Ogawa, Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
Fri, Jun 4 PM 
14:45 - 15:45
(15)
ME
14:45-15:15 Acceleration of High-Dimensional Signal Restoration with Primal-Dual Splitting Gai Yamamoto, Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)
(16)
ME
15:15-15:45 Acceleration of Dictionary Learning by Non-Separable Oversampled Lapped Transform for Image Restoration Soushi Takahashi, Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.)
Fri, Jun 4 PM 
16:00 - 17:00
(17)
ME
16:00-16:30 Volumetric video streaming data reduction using fixed one side 3D data Xiaotian Zhao, Takafumi Okuyama (NTT)
(18)
ME
16:30-17:00 Keypoint detection and local features extraction based on image features saliency using CNN Kazufumi Kojima, Keisuke Ikeda, Masahiro Tani (NEC)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IST Technical Group on Information Sensing Technologies (IST)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
ME Technical Group on Media Engineering (ME)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IEICE-SIP Technical Committee on Signal Prosessing (IEICE-SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IEICE-IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shinichi Sakaida (NHK)
TEL +81-3-5494-3355
E-: ie-n2007 
IEICE-BioX Technical Committee on Biometrics (IEICE-BioX)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2021-05-11 13:55:55


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to IST Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ME Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-BioX Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev IST Conf / Next IST Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan