ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

*** This workshop is held as an online ivent due to to prevent the spread of coronavirus. ***





Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technologies (BCT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kyoichi Saito (NHK)
Vice Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Hajime Saito (TV Tokyo)
Secretary Kohei Kambara (NHK), Takayuki Suzumura (TV Asahi), Satoshi Izumida (NTV), Mikihiro Ouchi (Panasonic), Mayuko Miyano (Toshiba Infrastracture Systems & Solutions)
Secretary Tatsuhiko Itokawa (Mitsubishi Electric), Takumi Matsumoto (Furukawa Electric), Takeshi Maruyama (Furukawa Electric), Yoshie Enoki (TBS)

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (IEICE-CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Jun Terada (NTT)
Vice Chair Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Yuki Yoshida (NICT), Kazutaka Hara (NTT)
Assistant Takahiro Yamaura (Toshiba), Yuta Ida (Yamaguchi Univ.)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuya Kodama (NII)
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Bandoh (NTT), Toshihiko Yamazaki (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Kyohei Unno (KDDI Research), Norishige Fukushima (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Shunsuke Iwamura (NHK), Shinobu Kudo (NTT)

The Special Interest Groups of Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM) [schedule] [select]

Conference Date Thu, Nov 25, 2021 09:50 - 17:45
Topics Image coding, Communications and streaming technologies, etc. 
Conference Place  
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on BCT.

Thu, Nov 25 AM 
09:50 - 17:45
(1) 09:50-10:15  
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
(2)
IEICE-IE
10:25-10:50 wganBCS: Block-wise image compressive sensing and reconstruction model using adversarial training to eliminate block effects Boyan Chen (Hosei Univ./NPU), Kaoru Uchida (Hosei Univ.)
(3)
IEICE-IE
10:50-11:15 Acceleration of Neural Network Visualization RISE by Reduction of Masks Tomoki Nakada, Imamura Kousuke (Kanazawa Univ.)
(4)
IEICE-IE
11:15-11:40
(5)
IEICE-IE
11:40-12:05 Gaussian Fourier Pyramid
-- Acceleration of Local Laplacian Filter --
Yuto Sumiya (NIT), Tomoki Otsuka (EIZO), Yoshihiro Maeda (TUS), Norishige Fukushima (NIT)
  12:05-13:00 Lunch Break ( 55 min. )
(6)
IEICE-CS
13:00-13:40 [Special Invited Talk]
Beyond 5G/6G Architecture and Key Technologies to realize Future Life in 2035
-- Overview of NICT Beyond 5G/6G White Paper and its Background --
Kentaro Ishizu (NICT)
  13:40-13:50 Break ( 10 min. )
(7)
BCT
13:50-14:15 An Implementation of Visible Object Filter Gateway for Effective Streaming of Free-Viewpoint AR Content Yuki Kawamura, Nobuhiro Hiruma, Koichiro Imamura (NHK)
(8)
BCT
14:15-14:40 The examination of the home gateway for advanced terrestrial broadcasting Masayoshi Onishi, Nobuhiro Hiruma, Ryo Kabutomori, Hiroyasu Nagata, Yuki Kawamura, Kazuhiro Otsuki, Koichiro Imamura (NHK)
(9)
IEICE-CS
14:40-15:05 Performance analysis of Success Prioritized DCF for TCP Congestion Control algorithms Ryota Miyazaki, Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
(10)
IEICE-CS
15:05-15:30 Performance Evaluations of Cross-Border Person Finding System using EU and JP Data Federation Platform Kenji Kanai, Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
(11)
IEICE-CS
15:30-15:55 Performance Evaluation on MAC Protocols with Priority Control for On-Body Communications Naoya Maeda, Daisuke Anzai, Jianqing Wang (NIT)
  15:55-16:05 Break ( 10 min. )
(12) 16:05-16:30  
(13) 16:30-16:55  
(14) 16:55-17:20  
(15) 17:20-17:45  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technologies (BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IEICE-CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (IEICE-CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
IEICE-IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: ie-n2019 
IPSJ-AVM The Special Interest Groups of Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: sig-avm-nipsj-avm- 


Last modified: 2021-11-08 13:04:55


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AVM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan