ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (BCT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Kyoichi Saito (NHK), Yasushi Kasuga (TV Asahi), Masayoshi Fukumoto (NEC)
Secretary Tanaka Shoji (B-SAT), Satoshi Izumida (NTV), Madoka Nakamura (NHK), Kazuhiko Mitsuyama (NHK)
Organaizer Toshiharu Morizumi (NTT), Takahiro Shiozawa (National Inst. of Tech., Kagawa College), Shigeru Watanabe (Nihon Dengyo Kosaku), Shinya Takeuchi (NHK), Takao Tsuda (NHK)

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (IEICE-CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Vice Chair Jun Terada (NTT)
Secretary Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT), Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.)
Assistant Kazutaka Hara (NTT), Kentaro Toyoda (Keio Univ.)

Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Vice Chair Hideaki Kimata (NTT), Kazuya Kodama (NII)
Secretary Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research), Keita Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.)
Assistant Kazuya Hayase (NTT), Yasutaka Matsuo (NHK)

Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideaki Kimata (NTT)
Secretary Daisuke Ochi (NTT), Yusuke Kameda (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Keisuke Nonaka (KDDI Research, Inc.)

Conference Date Thu, Nov 29, 2018 09:20 - 17:15
Fri, Nov 30, 2018 09:20 - 15:40
Topics Image coding, Communications and streaming technologies, etc. 
Conference Place Tokushima University Josanjima Campus, Memorial Hall of Alumni(Engineering) 
Transportation Guide http://www.tokushima-u.ac.jp/english/access/map1.html
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on .

Thu, Nov 29 AM  CS 1
09:20 - 10:35
(1)
IEICE-CS
09:20-09:45 Instantaneous Power-Line Frequency Synchronized Superimposed Chart of PLC System
-- Part1: Algorithm of Instantaneous Power-Line Frequency Synchronized Superimposed Chart --
Hiroshi Gotoh, Wataru Abe, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
(2)
IEICE-CS
09:45-10:10 Instantaneous Power-Line Frequency Synchronized Superimposed Chart of PLC System
-- Part2: Verification of First Burst Signal Position Dependence --
Hiroshi Gotoh, Wataru Abe, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
(3)
IEICE-CS
10:10-10:35 Instantaneous Power-Line Frequency Synchronized Superimposed Chart of PLC System
-- Part3: Communication Analyses under Test Bed and Actual Communications Environments --
Hiroshi Gotoh, Wataru Abe, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ.), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ.), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ.)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 29 PM  CS 2
10:45 - 12:00
(4)
IEICE-CS
10:45-11:10 System Specific Period Superimposed Chart in PLC System under UDP Transmission
-- Part 1: System Specific Period Search Algorithm --
Wataru Abe, Hiroshi Gotoh, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ)
(5)
IEICE-CS
11:10-11:35 System Specific Period Superimposed Chart in PLC System under UDP Transmission
-- Part 2: Verification of System Specific Period Search Algorithm under Test Bed and Actual In-Phase and Out-of-Phase Communications Environments --
Wataru Abe, Hiroshi Gotoh, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ)
(6)
IEICE-CS
11:35-12:00 System Specific Period Superimposed Chart in PLC System under UDP Transmission
-- Part 3: Communication Analyses by System Specific Period Superimposed Chart under Test Bed and Actual In-Phase and Out-of-Phase Communications Environments --
Wataru Abe, Hiroshi Gotoh, Ryo Uemura, Kenji Kita (Toyo Univ), Hiroyasu Ishikawa (Nihon Univ), Hideyuki Shinonaga (Toyo Univ)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Nov 29 PM  IE 1
13:00 - 14:15
(7)
IEICE-IE
13:00-13:25 Approximate acceleration of edge-preserving filters with local LUT Hiroshi Tajima, Teppei Tsubokawa, Yoshihiro Maeda, Fukushima Norishige (NIT)
(8)
IEICE-IE
13:25-13:50 Image Denoising by Non-local Means Using Half-pixel Yusuke Kaniyashiki, Kousuke Imamura, Yoshio Matsuda (Kanazawa Univ.)
(9)
IEICE-IE
13:50-14:15 A Study on Extended Deblocking Filter for VVC Kyohei Unno, Kei Kawamura, Sei Naito (KDDI Research)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 29 PM  BCT
14:25 - 15:15
(10)
BCT
14:25-14:50 Calculation method of power difference among different radio communication systems Satoshi Takahashi, Koichi Tanaka, Makoto Fujiwara, Naohisa Happo (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(11)
BCT
14:50-15:15 Real-time Distribution for Free-Viewpoint Augmented Reality Content Synchronized with a Broadcast Program Yuki Kawamura, Kazuhiro Otsuki (NHK)
  15:15-15:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 29 PM  Special Invited Lecture 1
15:25 - 16:15
(12)
IEICE-CS
15:25-16:15 [Special Invited Talk]
6DoF-FTV
Masayuki Tanimoto (NISRI), Hirokuni Kurokawa (Univ. of Aizu)
  16:15-16:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Nov 29 PM  Special Invited Lecture 2
16:25 - 17:15
(13)
IEICE-CS
16:25-17:15 [Special Invited Talk]
Future technologies supporting video service diversification
Yasushi Kidani (Plala)
Fri, Nov 30 AM  Invited Lecture
09:20 - 10:10
(14)
BCT
09:20-10:10 [Invited Talk]
Security Technologies for Broadcasting, Content Distribution, and Integrated Broadcast-Broadband Services
Kazuto Ogawa (NHK)
  10:10-10:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 30 PM  CS 3
10:20 - 12:00
(15)
IEICE-CS
10:20-10:45 Introducing the Perception-Distortion Tradeoff into the Rate-Distortion Theory of General Information Sources Ryutaroh Matsumoto (Nagoya Univ.)
(16)
IEICE-CS
10:45-11:10 Performance Characteristics of Transportation Mode Recognition Using Communication Quality of Video Distribution Wataru Kawakami, Kenji Kanai, Wei Bo, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(17)
IEICE-CS
11:10-11:35 Introduction of Fed4IoT project toward federating IoT and cloud infrastructures
-- Concept and future plan --
Kenji Kanai, Hidenori Nakazato, Hidehiro Kanemitsu (Waseda Univ), Hajime Tazaki (IIJ), Kenichi Nakamura, Mitsuru Uesugi (Panasonic), Tetsuya Yokotani, Hiroaki Mukai (KIT), Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ)
(18)
IEICE-CS
11:35-12:00 Performance evaluations of 5G mobile throughput and 4K video delivery in an indoor train station Mayuko Okano, Youhei Hasegawa, Kenji Kanai, Bo Wei, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Nov 30 PM  AVM
13:00 - 13:50
(19) 13:00-13:25  
(20) 13:25-13:50  
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Nov 30 PM  IE 2
14:00 - 15:40
(21)
IEICE-IE
14:00-14:25 LOW-LIGHT COLOR IMAGE SUPER-RESOLUTION USING RGB/NIR SENSOR Takayuki Honda (TUS), Daisuke Sugimura (TC), Takayuki Hamamoto (TUS)
(22)
IEICE-IE
14:25-14:50 Classification of man-made objects and nature-made objects in images using neural networks Keisuke Watanabe, Yukinori Suzuki (Muroran IT)
(23)
IEICE-IE
14:50-15:15 Classification of man-made objects and nature-made objects in images using independent component analysis and orientation map Yukihiro Dozono, Yukinori Suzuki (Muroran IT)
(24)
IEICE-IE
15:15-15:40 A pedestrian tracking using ICA and particle filter. Yoshihiro Tomonari, Yukinori Suzuki (Muroran IT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IEICE-CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (IEICE-CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
IEICE-IE Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IEICE-IE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kei Kawamura (KDDI Research)
E-: ie-n2017 
IPSJ-AVM Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2018-11-16 09:51:32


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to IEICE-CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEICE-IE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to BCT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IPSJ-AVM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan