ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technologies (BCT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tetsuomi Ikeda (NHK)
Vice Chair Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.), Toshihiro Uehara (NHK)
Secretary Inagaki Yoshio (TOSHIBA)

Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (IEICE-AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toru Uno (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. & Tech.)
Vice Chair Nobuyoshi Kikuma (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Ryo Yamaguchi (NTT DOCOMO), Nozomu Ishii (Niigata Univ.)
Assistant Takuji Arima (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture & Technology)

Conference Date Thu, Feb 9, 2012 09:30 - 16:50
Fri, Feb 10, 2012 09:05 - 16:25
Topics  
Conference Place NHK Hiroshima Broadcasting Center Building 4F 
Address 11-10, Otemachi 2-chome, Naka-ku, Hiroshima, 730-8672
Transportation Guide Get off at Fukuro-machi stop, Hiroshima Electric Railway (Line 1)
http://www.nhk.or.jp/hiroshima/hiroshima/index.html
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE AP-S Japan Chapter and IEEE BT-S Japan Chapter.

Thu, Feb 9 AM  AP
09:30 - 10:45
(1)
IEICE-AP
09:30-09:55 Estimation of Over-Reach Propagation Characteristics of Digital Terrestrial Broadcastings using FM Radio Waves Hiroki Komori, Yosuke Harada, Koichi shin, Masahiro Nishi, Teruaki Yoshida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(2)
IEICE-AP
09:55-10:20 Study on Over-reach Propagation of Digital Terrestrial Broadcastings by Measuring Reception Qualities Tomoya Tsuboshima, Koji Takahashi, Koichi Shin, Masahiro Nishi, Teruaki Yoshida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(3)
IEICE-AP
10:20-10:45 Evaluation of Fundamental Characteristics of Wireless Terminal Authentication Scheme Based on Radio Propagation Characteristics Naoki Otani, Hisato Iwai, Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ.)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Feb 9 AM  ITE-BCT
11:00 - 11:50
(4)
BCT
11:00-11:25 Influence and Countermeasures of Direct wave's Sidelobe for Delay Profile Measurement in Digital Terrestrial TV Broadcasting Tatsuaki Haruna, Kazuhisa Haeiwa (Hiroshima City Univ), Kazuhiko Kitayama (NHK Integrated Technology Osaka Branch), Hisato Fujisaka, Takeshi Kamio (Hiroshima City Univ)
(5)
BCT
11:25-11:50 A study on suppression of the phase noise in the analysis of the propagation path profile Hiroki Ohta (NICT)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Feb 9 PM  AP
13:00 - 14:15
(6)
IEICE-AP
13:00-13:25 A Study of Switching Methods for an Adaptive Array with a Single Receiver Using Time-Division Multiplexing Ken-ichi Koga (Tokai Rika/NIT), Nobuyoshi Kikuma, Hiroshi Hirayama, Kunio Sakakibara (NIT), Tatsuya Koike, Hiroaki Iwashita, Yoshiyuki Mizuno (Tokai Rika)
(7)
IEICE-AP
13:25-13:50 Base Station Cooperation in Single Carrier MIMO Cellular System with Tapped Delay Line Structure Tetsuki Taniguchi, Yoshio Karasawa, Nobuo Nakajima (UEC)
(8)
IEICE-AP
13:50-14:15 Measurement of Diversity Antennas for Digital Terrestrial Television in Indoor Environment Yu Takeda, Qiang Chen, Kunio Sawaya (Tohoku Univ.), Tomohiro Mogi (YAGI Antenna Inc)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Feb 9 PM  ITE-BCT
14:30 - 15:45
(9)
BCT
14:30-14:55 Development of Digital Watermarking Equipment for Broadcast Use Shintaro Aso, Tomofumi Yamane, Nagato Narita, Yukiyo Takasago (NHK), Toyokazu Sugai (MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC CORP.), Yukio Yokoyama (Mitsubishi Electric Information Systems Corp.)
(10)
BCT
14:55-15:20 Technology for next generation of digital terrestrial broadcasting
-- A study of multi dimensional interleaving --
Shingo Asakura, Kenichi Murayama, Makoto Taguchi, Takuya Shitomi, Kazuhiko Shibuya (NHK)
(11)
BCT
15:20-15:45 A Downloadable Conditional Access System for Broadcasting Hiroyuki Kawakita, Yusei Nishimoto, Yosuke Endo (NHK), Tomoyuki Inoue (NHK-ES)
  15:45-16:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Feb 9 PM  Special Talk - IEEE APS Japan Chapter/IEEE BT-S Japan Chapter
16:00 - 16:50
(12) 16:00-16:50 [Special Talk]
Recent Topics on Broadcasting Field in Chugoku Region
Takeatsu Yamauchi (NHK)
Fri, Feb 10 AM  AP+BCT Joint Session
09:05 - 10:45
(13)
IEICE-AP
09:05-09:30 Relation between Elements of Impedance Matrix of Dipoles Kyoichi Iigusa, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(14)
IEICE-AP
09:30-09:55 Band Diagram Analysis of 2-D EBG structure Composed of Drude Type Frequency-Dependent Material Amin Gul Hanif, Toru Uno, Takuji Arima (TUAT)
(15)
BCT
09:55-10:20 Design of the Implanted RFID Antenna and Comparison of Received Power on Three Human Arm Models Hoyu Lin, Masaharu Takahasi, Kazuyuki Saito, Koichi Ito (Chiba Univ.)
(16)
IEICE-AP
10:20-10:45 An experimental consideration on the effect of external IM-sources in antenna PIM measurements Kohei Takada, Nobuhiro Kuga (Yokohama Nat'l Univ.), Keizo Cho (NTT DOCOMO)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Feb 10 AM 
11:00 - 11:50
(17) 11:00-11:50 [Tutorial Lecture]
Reduction Method for Influence of Measurement Cable on Small Antenna
Toru Fukasawa, Takashi Yanagi, Hiroaki Miyashita, Yoshihiko Konishi (Mitusbishi Electric Co.)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Feb 10 PM  ITE-BCT
13:00 - 14:15
(18)
BCT
13:00-13:25 Considerations of Lumped Constant Type LN Optical Modulator operating at 10GHz Band Satoshi Matsuo, Kazuhisa Haeiwa (Hiroshima City Univ.), Yoshikazu Toba (SEIKOH GIKEN Corp.), Takeshi Kamio, Hisato Fujisaka (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(19)
BCT
13:25-13:50 A Study on 12/21GHz Dual-Band Feed for Satellite Broadcasting Receiving Antenna Masafumi Nagasaka, Susumu Nakazawa, Shoji Tanaka (NHK)
(20)
BCT
13:50-14:15 Transmission Test Using a Deployable Mesh Reflector Antenna for Satellite News Gathering Susumu Nakazawa, Masafumi Nagasaka, Shoji Tanaka, Yuji Ishidou, Hiroyuki Kondou (NHK)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Feb 10 PM 
14:30 - 15:20
(21)
IEICE-AP
14:30-14:55 Loss reduction by air-region insertion to LTCC rectangular-waveguide slot array antenna in the millimeter-wave band Yuanfeng She, Jiro Hirokawa, Makoto Ando (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Daisuke Hanatani, Masahiro Fujimoto (Hirai Seimitsu Corp.)
(22)
IEICE-AP
14:55-15:20 Estimation and measurement of Cylindrical wave propagation in Honeycomb for the use in mm-wave RLSA Rushanthi Sachithra Jayawardene, Tung Xuan Nguyen, Yasutomo Takano, Kimio Sakurai, Takuichi Hirano, Jiro Hirokawa, Makoto Ando (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Osamu Amano, Takaomi Matsuzaki, Shuichi Koreeda (NT Space)
  15:20-15:35 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Feb 10 PM  AP
15:35 - 16:25
(23)
IEICE-AP
15:35-16:00 Beam Steering Experiments on a 60-GHz Band Dipole Array Antenna Satoshi Yoshida, Yuya Suzuki, Shoichi Tanifuji, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)
(24)
IEICE-AP
16:00-16:25 Improvement of Object Recognition in Passive Millimeter-wave Imaging Using Cooling Tube with Parabolic Reflector Kohei Kuriyama, Hiroyasu Sato, Kunio Sawaya (Tohoku Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
BCT Technical Group on Broadcasting and Communication Technologies (BCT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IEICE-AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (IEICE-AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Nozomu Ishii (Niigata Univ.)
E-: _-cry 


Last modified: 2012-01-20 11:34:35


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to IEICE-AP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to BCT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan