ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ME Conf / Next ME Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Group on Media Engineering (ME) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhito Murakami (Aichi Prefectural Univ.)
Vice Chair Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
Secretary Hideyuki Ebine (Kantogakuin Univ.), Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.), Atsuro Ichigaya (NHK)

Conference Date Sat, Feb 16, 2013 10:30 - 16:45
Topics  
Conference Place Kannai Media Center, Kantogakuin Univ. 
Address 2-23, Oota-cho, Naka-ku, Yokohama, 231-0011 Japan.

  -  
Sat, Feb 16 AM 
10:30 - 11:30
(1) 10:30-10:45 High-Resolution Balloon Display with Multiple Projectors Reiji Watanabe, Naoki Hashimoto (UEC)
(2) 10:45-11:00 Easy Projector Calibration with a Depth Sensor Aya Nagaoka, Naoki Hashimoto (UEC)
(3) 11:00-11:15 Superimposed High-Resolution Projection with Heterogeneous Multiple Projectors Satoshi Ogawa, Naoki Hashimoto (UEC)
(4) 11:15-11:30 An Indoor and Outdoor AR Campus Guide System Yuki Takai, Tomotaka Nagaosa (KGU)
  11:30-11:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Feb 16 AM 
10:30 - 11:30
(5) 10:30-10:45 An analysis of acoustic signals of music by natural observation method Masashi Yuasa, Yasuyuki Saito (Kisarazu NCT)
(6) 10:45-11:00 A study of semi-automatic creation of duo score from orchestra score Takahiro Iijima, Yasuyuki Saito (KisarazuNCT)
(7) 11:00-11:15 A study of automatic recommendation system of music matching image impression Ryutaro Niho, Saito Yasuyuki (Kisarazu NCT)
(8) 11:15-11:30 Sensitive Particle Tracking Algorithm for Axonal Transport Analysis in Fluorescence Microscopy Images Yuri Kanamaru, Toshiyuki Gotoh (YNU), Yoshiro Goshima (YCU)
  11:30-11:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Feb 16 AM 
11:45 - 12:45
(9) 11:45-12:00 An Examination of Surrounding Image Generation and Projection with Fitting to a Shape of Indoor Walls Yuya Muto, Kazuhiro Matsushima, Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(10) 12:00-12:15 An Examination of Interactive Image Projection on Moving Objects Takuya Takanohashi, Yusuke Akimoto (Utsunomiya Univ.), Naoki Hashimoto (UEC), Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(11) 12:15-12:30 Projection Mapping on Moving Objects by Latency-Free Predictive Projection Shohei Sakamaki, Naoki Hashimoto (UEC)
(12) 12:30-12:45 Dress Capture for Video-Based Virtual Fitting Yukiko Kawaguchi, Naoki Hashimoto (UEC)
  12:45-14:00 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Sat, Feb 16 AM 
11:45 - 12:45
(13) 11:45-12:00 Superimposed electronic note system consisted of real paper and digital information Akiyoshi Idota, Shin Koide, Shoji Yamamoto (TMCIT)
(14) 12:00-12:15 Path routing of mobile robot with speed control considering blind area of vision sensors Shuhei Tomita, Keita Takahashi, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)
(15) 12:15-12:30 Warm-hearted guide robot accompanying a user hand in hand Hitoshi Miyazaki, Keita Takahashi, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)
(16) 12:30-12:45 Evaluation of reality for the gloss reproduction with head tracking Shin Koide, Akiyoshi Itoda, Shoji Yamamoto (TMCIT)
  12:45-14:00 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Sat, Feb 16 PM 
14:00 - 15:30
(17) 14:00-14:15 Developing Presentation Robot that Can Communicate and Interact with the Audience Koubun Ei, Keita Takahashi, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)
(18) 14:15-14:30 Movement control of accompanying robot based on artificial potential field adapted to dynamic environments Kazushi Nakazawa, Keita Takahashi, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)
(19) 14:30-14:45 An Examination of Dynamic Image Projection on Arbitrary Shaped Surfaces to Enable Free Position Appreciation Yusuke Akimoto, Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(20) 14:45-15:00 An Examination of Distortion Corrections for Immersive Image Projection Using a Fish-eye Lens Kazuhiro Matsushima, Yuya Muto, Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(21) 15:00-15:15 An Examination of Projection Mapping with Dynamic Luminance Correction Ayano Hosogai (Utsunomiya Univ.), Naoki Hashimoto (UEC), Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(22) 15:15-15:30 Automatic recognition of the human behavior with the direction invariant features Takeyuki Ishii, Hitomi Murakami, Atsushi Koike (Seikei Univ.)
  15:30-15:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Feb 16 PM 
14:00 - 15:30
(23) 14:00-14:15 Motion-Compensated Temporal Filtering for Remote Control of Microscope Aishan Tuerxun, Chng ZhiYu, Muramatsu Shogo (Niigat Univ)
(24) 14:15-14:30 KINECT-Based Gesture Recognition for Metal Sheet Inspection System Hai Yao, Norihisa Terasawa, Shogo Muramatsu, Takamasa Suzuki (Niigata Univ), Toshiro Oitate (Totsuka Metal Corp)
(25) 14:30-14:45 A Study on an Efficient Program Chart Developing Method Based on Hierarchical and Compact Design Concept Takahiro Ishikawa, Masashi Okudaira (Tokyo City Univ.)
(26) 14:45-15:00 Facial Expression Recognition Under Partial Occlusion Based on Facial Region Segmentation Gibran Benitez-Garcia (NPI of Mexico/UEC), Gabriel Sanchez-Perez, Hector Perez-Meana (NPI of Mexico), Keita Takahashi, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)
(27) 15:00-15:15 Multiple Agent Simulation of Joint Performance with Virtual Orchestral and Real Player Kento Ishizuka, Ryosuke Nakamura, Toshiyuki Gotoh, Naoyoshi Tamura, Hiroshi Shimada (YNU)
(28) 15:15-15:30 A Study on Features Extraction for Iris Certification System under Daylight Yuuki Iwasa, Daisuke Takahashi, Noriyoshi Okamoto (KGU)
  15:30-15:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Feb 16 PM 
15:45 - 16:45
(29) 15:45-16:15  
(30) 16:15-16:45  

Announcement for Speakers
Young Researcher's TalkEach speech will have 10 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ME Technical Group on Media Engineering (ME)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2013-02-11 23:02:47


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to ME Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ME Conf / Next ME Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan