ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ME Conf / Next ME Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Group on Media Engineering (ME) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhito Murakami (Aichi Prefectural Univ.)
Vice Chair Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
Secretary Atsuro Ichigaya (NHK), Hideyuki Ebine (Kantogakuin Univ.), Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)

Conference Date Sat, Feb 22, 2014 10:30 - 17:15
Topics  
Conference Place  

  -  
Sat, Feb 22 AM 
10:30 - 11:30
(1) 10:30-10:45 Examination of an AR system focused on grabbing a virtual object with a bare hand Sota Suzuki, Haruto Suzuki, Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(2) 10:45-11:00 An Examination of Interactive Image Projection Using a 3D Display with Motion Parallax Atsushi Takahashi, Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(3) 11:00-11:15 An examination of detailed surrounding image projection with fitting to the shape of an indoor room Hayato Iida, Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(4) 11:15-11:30 An examination of interactive autostereoscopic display Misae Yagi, Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)
  11:30-11:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Feb 22 AM 
11:45 - 13:00
(5) 11:45-12:00 An Examination of Object Recognition Using the Depth Information Yuichiro Osato, Takuya Takanohashi (Utsunomiya Univ.), Naoki Hashimoto (UEC), Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(6) 12:00-12:15 An examination of relationships between gradation numbers and impressions for a luminance range of display Takumi sotome, Michimi Inoue, Mie Sato, Miyoshi Ayama (Utsunomiya Univ.), Naoki Hashimoto (UEC)
(7) 12:15-12:30 Dynamic Spatial Augmented Reality by Using Real-Time Object Tracking with a Depth Sensor Daisuke Kobayashi, Naoki Hashimoto (UEC)
(8) 12:30-12:45 Multifocal Projection for Dynamic Objects Akane Tashiro, Hisanori Saito, Satoshi Ogawa, Naoki Hashimoto (UEC)
(9) 12:45-13:00 An Experiment on Finger Spelling Recognition by using Kinect Yusuke Orimo, Yuji Tamakuni (Kanto Gakuin Univ.), Daisuke Takahashi, Okamoto Noriyoshi (Kanto Gakuin Univ)
  13:00-14:15 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Sat, Feb 22 PM 
14:15 - 17:15
(10) 14:15-14:30 Control of Accompanying Movement of Autonomous Mobile Robot Based on Hand Joining Potential Takafumi Watanuki, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)
(11) 14:30-14:45 Autonomous Mobile Robot Selecting Optimum Path Based on Safe Speed Control Considering Blind Area of Vision Sensors Tsubasa Kurosaka, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)
(12) 14:45-15:00 Pixel Structure for Jaggy Reduction using Random Pixel Placement Chihiro Izaki, Junichi Akita (Kanazawa Univ.)
(13) 15:00-15:15 a Study on Roling Representation for Face using the Kinect Yoshiaki Shimamura, Teruaki Hirano (KGU)
(14) 15:15-15:30 aStudy on Superimposing display System of the Cooking Recipe Hiromi Kato, Teruaki Hirano (KGU)
  15:30-15:45 Break ( 15 min. )
(15) 15:45-16:45 [Special Talk]
Video production by using multi-viewpoints cameras
Miwa Katayama (NHK)
  -  
  -  
Sat, Feb 22 AM 
10:30 - 11:30
(16) 10:30-10:45 Foreground Extraction Robust to Background Changes using Multiple Cameras Hiroki Meguro, Tadahiro Fujimoto (Iwate Univ)
(17) 10:45-11:00 Examination of Human Detection Using Depth Information and Skin Color Gao Min, Daisuke Takahasi, Noriyosi Okamoto (Kantogakuin Univ)
(18) 11:00-11:15 Automated Music Performance System with Virtual and Real Players Based on Multiple Agent Simulation Ryosuke Nakamura, Izumi Watanabe, Toshiyuki Gotoh, Naoyoshi Tamura, Hiroshi Shimada (YNU)
(19) 11:15-11:30 Photometric Registration for Augmented Reality Based on Estimating Surface Reflectance of an Unspecified Object Tasuku Ishida, Naoki Hashimoto (UEC)
  11:30-11:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Feb 22 AM 
11:45 - 12:45
(20) 11:45-12:00 Real-Time Target Object Editing Method using Camera Array Takahiro Daimon, Tadahiro Fujimoto (Iwate Univ.)
(21) 12:00-12:15 Automatic Extraction of Facial Features Robust for Variations Caused by Individual Differences and Shooting Conditions Koji Sugiyama, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)
(22) 12:15-12:30 Principal Components Manipulation of 3D Facial Features Described by Words Naoki Shimakage, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)
(23) 12:30-12:45 Evaluation of the Display System using Pseudorandom Pixel Placement Yuki Nakamura, Junichi Akita (Kanazawa Univ.)
  12:45-14:15 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Sat, Feb 22 PM 
14:15 - 15:30
(24) 14:15-14:30 A Study on Image Processing for Action Assistance of Visually Impaired Humans with a Smartphone Momoko Oyokawa, Masashi Okudaira (TCU)
(25) 14:30-14:45 Development of support system for impressive photograph by using smart phones Yuya Akaike, Shoji Yamamoto (TMCIT)
(26) 14:45-15:00 Analysis of viewpoint and locus during measurement of dynamic visual acuity Hideaki Honda, Akiyoshi Itoda, Shoji Yamamoto (TMCIT)
(27) 15:00-15:15 Development of linked display system with multiple handheld terminals Tadashi Matumoto, Shoji Yamamoto (TMCIT)
(28) 15:15-15:30 A study of semi-automatic music piece creation from image by using hidden Markov model Sae Nemoto, Yasuyuki Saito (KisarazuNCT)
  15:30-15:45 Break ( 15 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 10 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ME Technical Group on Media Engineering (ME)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2014-02-22 13:45:53


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to ME Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ME Conf / Next ME Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan