ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ME Conf / Next ME Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Group on Media Engineering (ME) [schedule] [select]
Chair Norio Tagawa (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Arai (Nippon Institute of Technology)

Conference Date Sat, Feb 9, 2019 11:00 - 16:00
Topics  
Conference Place Kanazawa Hakkei Campus, Kanto Gakuin University 
Address 1-50-1, Mutsuura Higashi, Kanazawa-ku, Yokohama-shi, 236-8501 Japan.
Transportation Guide http://univ.kanto-gakuin.ac.jp/index.php/ja/home/about-university/overview/campus-facilities/location.html
Contact
Person
Teruaki Hirano

Sat, Feb 9 AM  Session 1 (3-202)
11:00 - 12:15
(1) 11:00-11:15 Vibration Feedback Method for Interaction Support in Virtual Studio System Yusa Nishioka, Hiroyoshi Kobayashi, Nobuyuki Yagi (TCU)
(2) 11:15-11:30 Shorinji Kempo’s Pair Performance Creation System Using Motion Data Fumiya Kohmi, Asako Soga (Ryukoku Univ.)
(3) 11:30-11:45 VR Simulator for Learning First Aid Keita Imuro, Asako Soga (Ryukoku Univ.)
(4) 11:45-12:00 An Examination of Information Presentation Using Augmented Reality with an HMD While Walking Natsumi Motoura, Zentaro Kimura, Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(5) 12:00-12:15 An Examination of Depth Information Presentation in Moving a Virtual Object with Eye Tracking Yuki Tanaka, Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)
Sat, Feb 9 AM  Session 2 (3-201)
11:00 - 12:15
(6) 11:00-11:15 An Examination of Touching a Virtual Object Outside a Field of View Zentaro Kimura, Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(7) 11:15-11:30 Relationship between stretchy evaluation of fabrics and visual physical factors Yuki Taira, Tomoharu Ishikawa, Hiroshi Mori (Utsunomiya Univ.), Minoru Mitsui (Monotsukuri Univ.), Yoshiko Yanagida (Bunka gakuen Univ.), Kazuya Sasaki, Miyoshi Ayama (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(8) 11:30-11:45 RESTAIL: Human Augmented Wearable Tail Device Lin Guo, Kento Mitsuhashi, Yutaka Sakurai, Junji Shimono, Haruki Suzuki, Takashi Himoto, Takuma Torii, Haoran Xie (JAIST)
(9) 11:45-12:00 Synthetic filter bank for perfect reconstruction of light field from its focal stack Asami Ito, Akira Kubota (Chuo Univ.), Kazuya Kodama (NII)
(10) 12:00-12:15 Investigation of realization of space for improvement of concentration ability using MR technology Kanta Michioka, Akira Kubota (Chuo Univ.)
  12:15-13:30 Break ( 75 min. )
Sat, Feb 9 PM  Session 3 (3-202)
13:30 - 15:00
(11) 13:30-13:45 Video classification using signals and semantic level metadata for ambiguous video search Ryunosuke Itabashi, Nobuyuki Yagi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(12) 13:45-14:00 Robust Object Tracking for Dynamic Projection Mapping on Grasped Objects Yuki Morikubo, Eugene San Lorenzo, Naoki Hashimoto (UEC)
(13) 14:00-14:15 Research of acoustic characteristics depend on component parameter of electric guitar Akihito Suzuki, Minoru Mitsui (iot)
(14) 14:15-14:30 Audio feature extraction based on sub-band signal correlations of undecimated wavelet coefficients for music genre classification Takuya Kobayashi, Akira Kubota (Chuo Univ.)
(15) 14:30-14:45 Automatic Estimation of Homography Matrix using Court Characteristics Yuichi Sato, Akira Kubota (Chuo Univ.), Keisuke Nonaka, Hiroshi Sankoh, Sei Naito (KDDI Research)
(16) 14:45-15:00 Interpolative prediction multiview coding using feedback difference quantization Yuto Takahashi, Akira Kubota (Chuo Univ.)
Sat, Feb 9 PM  Session 4 (3-201)
13:30 - 16:00
(17) 13:30-13:45 Study on visual line transition during image and video evaluation of fabric drape Yosuke Abe, Tomoharu Ishikawa, Hiroshi Mori (Utsunomiya Univ.), Yoshiko Yanagida (Bunka Gakuen Univ.), Kazuya Sasaki, Miyoshi Ayama (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(18) 13:45-14:00 Autonomous mobile robot which plans its path with interpreting the meanings among the spaces formed by multiple people and objects Xianhui Bu, Tomoaki Nakamura, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)
(19) 14:00-14:15 Quantitative evaluations of aging impression of males based on the analysis of appearance features in facial skin Yutaka Ishizaki, Tomoaki Nakamura, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)
(20) 14:15-14:30 Drawing hair considering its characteristic in computer caricature Daichi Toeda, Tomoaki Nakamura, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)
(21) 14:30-14:45 Caricature drawing based on linguistic expression of facial shape and features Shun Tsubokura, Tomoaki Nakamura, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)
(22) 15:00-16:00  

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 10 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ME Technical Group on Media Engineering (ME)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2018-12-26 09:52:24


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to ME Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ME Conf / Next ME Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan