ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Group on Artistic Image Technology (AIT) [schedule] [select]

The Institute of Image Electronics Engineers of Japan (IIEEJ) [schedule] [select]

The Society for Art and Science (AS) [schedule] [select]

Conference Date Fri, Mar 15, 2013 10:30 - 18:20
Topics  
Conference Place  

  -  
(1) 09:05-10:15  
  10:15-10:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 15 PM 
10:30 - 12:00
(2) 10:30-10:45 Global Illumination Computation Using Replica Exchange Method Based on Locality Relaxation of Light Path Space Hisanari Otsu, Yonghao Yue (The Univ. of Tokyo), Qiming Hou (Zhejiang Univ.), Kei Iwasaki (Wakayama Univ.), Bing-Yu Chen (National Taiwan Univ.), Yoshinori Dobashi (Hokkaido Univ.), Tomoyuki Nishita (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(3) 10:45-11:00 Relighting Hair in a Single Image Yuuma Sasaki, Yoshihiro Kanamori, Jun Mitani, Yukio Fukui (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(4) 11:00-11:15 Adaptive Data Structure for Efficient Hair Collision Handling of Fine-Detailed Hair Witawat Rungjiratananon (Tokyo Univ.), Yoshihiro Kanamori (Univ. of Tsukuba), Tomoyuki Nishita (Tokyo Univ.)
(5) 11:15-11:30 Generation of a 3D model of tufted hair from a line illustration Masataka Sumi, Yoshihiro Kanamori, Jun Mitani, Yukio Fukui (Univ of Tsukuba)
(6) 11:30-11:45 Research Work-Package Methodology exemplified by the Multiple Screens Project Jonas Lewis, Kakee Lau, Pelle Bostrom, Youssef Khatib, Joakim Andreasson, Steven Bachelder, Masaki Hayashi, Masayuki Nakajima (HGO), Takashi Ohta, Kunio Kondo (TUT)
(7) 11:45-12:00 A Computer-assisted Brainstorming System on Microsoft PixelSense Seigo Sugahara, Mitsunori Makino (Chuo Univ.)
Fri, Mar 15 PM 
10:30 - 12:00
(8) 10:30-10:45 Colorization of Freehand Line Drawings Using Reference Images Saori Kurata, Yoshitomo Shida, Yuya Ishiyama, Hiroshi Mori, Fubito Toyama, Kenji Shoji (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(9) 10:45-11:00 A drawing support system for facial sketches Naoya Ebisu, kazunori miyata (JAIST)
(10) 11:00-11:15 The method of generating outline for character Pixel Art using 3D model Tatsuya Matsushima (Tokyo Univ. of Technology Graduate School), Taichi Watanabe (Tokyo Univ. of Technology)
(11) 11:15-11:30 Improvement of Automatic BBS Visualization in T2V
-- Animation considering dialogue structure --
Masahiro Kameoka, Masaki Hayashi (Gotland Univ.), Toshihiro Furukawa (TUS)
(12) 11:30-11:45 A Representation Technique for Moving-Image Based on Datamoshing Yuichi Ito, Carl Stone, Masahiro Ura, Masashi Yamada, Shinya Miyazaki (Chukyo Univ.)
(13) 11:45-12:00 Novel "Shin-Hanga" Filter using Segmentation and Gradation Ryo Oami, Andrea Kutics, Akihiko Nakagawa (ICU), Satoshi Toyosawa (Tokuyama Univ.)
Fri, Mar 15 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(14) 10:30-12:00 Virtual Noctiluca:Representation of light and water using multilayer cloth display Yusuke Higashi, Kensuke Tobitani, Kyohei Aida, Noriko Nagata (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
(15) 10:30-12:00 An Interactive CG Representation of Fresh and Juicy Fruits Tomoko Takeda, Issei Fujishiro (Keio Univ.)
(16) 10:30-12:00 Visual Simulation of Night Scene including the Neon Sign Shosuke Kawabata, Kouki Ito, Tsukasa Kikuchi (Takushoku Univ.)
(17) 10:30-12:00 Proposal of Example-Based Tree Modeling Based on ShadowDraw Paradigm Takato Yorozuya, Issei Fujishiro (Keio Univ.)
(18) 10:30-12:00 Visual Simulation of Chocolate by considering the State Transition Akira Kaminagi, Kouki Ito, Tsukasa Kikuchi (Takushoku Univ.)
(19) 10:30-12:00 Visual Simulation of Ivy Plant Kazuki Ogino, Kouki Ito, Tsukasa Kikuchi (Takushoku Univ.)
(20) 10:30-12:00 An Efficient Method for Creating Cat-Jumps Animation Kanae Nakai, Motonobu Kawashima, Daichi Hayakawa, Tomokazu Ishikawa, Koji Mikami, Kunio Kondo (TUT)
(21) 10:30-12:00 CG representation of Glass Beads with POV-Ray Manaho Sakai, Hidekazu Tsujiai (Univ. of Toyama)
(22) 10:30-12:00 Representation of City Landscape Illuminated by Negative Light Sources Ryo Tanaka, Daiki Umeda, Tomoaki Moriya, Tokiichiro Takahashi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(23) 10:30-12:00 The high-speed algorithm of a three-dimensional flock behavior simulation Junichi Shibuya, Tatsuo Unemi (Soka Univ.)
(24) 10:30-12:00 A Shading Model of Shiny and Black Feather of Crow Taisei Haruyama, Tokiichiro Takahashi (TDU)
(25) 10:30-12:00 On reusable CG object for MMD in T2V Koji Wajima (TUS), Masaki Hayashi (Gotland Univ.), Toshihiro Furukawa (TUS)
(26) 10:30-12:00 Development of a draft design of the head support system production of animated characters Tomoyuki Suda, Ryuta Motegi, Yoshihisa Kanematsu, Koji Mikami, Kunio Kondo (Tokyo University of Technology)
(27) 10:30-12:00 Implementation of T2V: Text-To-Visio on Game Engine UNITY Masaki Hayashi, Masayuki Nakajima, Steven Bachelder (Gotland Univ.), Takesato Nigorikawa (Progmind)
(28) 10:30-12:00 A product Search System for women adjusting amount of browsed items Eriko Koike, Takayuki Itoh (Ocha Univ.)
(29) 10:30-12:00 An Animation on Blooming of Prunus x Yedoensis (Someiyoshino) Cherry Based on Its Bud and Blossom Models Haruna Sakabe, Tokiichiro Takahashi (TDU)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 15 PM 
13:00 - 14:05
(30) 13:00-13:15 4K/8K Ultra High-resolution Interactive Display System for Museum Collections Providing Information and Context Steven Bachelder, Masayuki Nakajima, Masaki Hayashi (Gotland Univ.)
(31) 13:15-14:05  
Fri, Mar 15 PM 
14:05 - 14:50
(32) 14:05-14:50  
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 15 PM 
15:05 - 16:20
(33) 15:05-15:20 GPU acceleration of visual simulation of rain stain considering the adhesion Masaki Tanaka (G. S. of Wakayama Univ.), Kohe Tokoi (Wakayama Univ.)
(34) 15:20-15:35 Rupture Simulation of a Bubble Based on Particle Method Yusuke Tazu, Youngha Chang, Nobuhiko Mukai (Tokyo City Univ.)
(35) 15:35-15:50 Interactive Shape Control of Fluid Animation Jun Yoshino, Reiji Tsuruno (Kyushu Univ.)
(36) 15:50-16:05 A Campus Navigation System Using Augmented Reality Yan Jinglong (Chuo Univ)
(37) 16:05-16:20 Visual Simulation of Diamond Dust Kensuke Shoji, Kouki Ito, Tsukasa Kikuchi (Takushoku Univ.)
Fri, Mar 15 PM 
15:05 - 16:35
(38) 15:05-15:20 Manga Generator Yuto Nara, Yukua Koide, Wataru Fujimura, Akihiko Shirai (KAIT)
(39) 15:20-15:35 The Method of Effect Line Adaptation in CG Animation Ryo Kanou, Kouki Itou, Tsukasa Kikuchi (Takushoku Univ.)
(40) 15:35-15:50 Design and Evaluation of Affective Visual Effect Takumi Kawagashira, Masahiro Toyoura, Masaki Omata, Xiaoyang Mao (Univ. Yamanashi)
(41) 15:50-16:05 3D Shape Driven Animetion for School of Fish Taichi Isamu, Reiji Tsuruno (Kyushu Univ.)
(42) 16:05-16:20 A Content Creation Support System for Missile Animation with Complex Motions Takuya Sakuraoka, Kazunori Miyata (JAIST)
(43) 16:20-16:35 The town automatic generative system for a game maker Asahida Takuya, Nakamura Naoto (CIT)
Fri, Mar 15 PM 
15:05 - 16:35
(44) 15:05-16:35 Computer-generated image hologram with the real object Ryosuke Wada, Takeshi Yamaguchi, Hiroshi Yoshikawa (Nihon Univ.)
(45) 15:05-16:35 Surface Estimation of AR marker on Cylindrical Objects Naoki Kanayama, Hiroki Takahashi (UEC Tokyo)
(46) 15:05-16:35 Hand Gesture Interface for Rotation Operation Yasuaki Ishida, Hiroki Takahashi (UEC)
(47) 15:05-16:35 An Efficient Ray Tracing with LOD Control by FOV on Large HD Display System Tatsuro Yamada, Mitsunori Makino (Chuo Univ.)
(48) 15:05-16:35 A study on commonality User Experience in multiplayer games using EEG data yohei terui, yosuke nakamura, koji mikami, kunio kondou (TUT)
(49) 15:05-16:35 Dynamics Projection Mapping on the Human Body by using Kinect Knto Nishio, Kouki Itou, Tsukasa Kikuchi (Takushoku Univ.)
(50) 15:05-16:35 Amusement for Theme Park with LED Tapes Kenta Hamaguchi, Syunsuke Fukui, Atsushi Karino, Tomoyuki Takami (OECU)
(51) 15:05-16:35 Methods of Movie Trailers Production by using the Framework of the Gamification Shunya Tanabe, Kouki Ito, Tsukasa Kikuchi (Takushoku Univ.)
(52) 15:05-16:35 The music video game for arcades applied gamification. Hiroyuki Yanada, Kouki Ito, Tsukasa Kikuchi (Takushoku Univ.)
(53) 15:05-16:35 A method for automatic judgement of FPS game play skills Yuki Saito, Yosuke Nakamura, Koji Mikami, Kunio Kondo (TUT)
(54) 15:05-16:35 Books of Hanoi Kai Lenz, Kensho Ando, Daiki Kamiyama, Shinichi Hosokawa, Yusuke Hioki, Kengo Watanabe, Akinori Ito, Kunio Kondo (TUT)
(55) 15:05-16:35 Reproduction of Maka Dai Shogi Syun Ohno, Kazuki Tamura, Satoshi Iida, Seiya Kai, Tomoyuki Takami (OECU)
(56) 15:05-15:35 A method of making scenario based on the analysis of causality between the scene Daisuke Kanno, Yuya aoyama, Kai Lenz, Koji Mikami, Kunio Kondo (TUT)
(57) 15:05-16:35 Proposal of PLOT configuration based on the scenario analysis Fumitaka Matano, Daisuke Kanno, Kai Lenz, Koji Mikami, Kunio Kondo (TUT)
(58) 15:05-16:35 Visualization of a main character situation by scenario analiysis Fumika Yanagisawa, Daisuke Kanno, Kai Lenz, Koji Mikami, Kunio Kondo (TUT)
(59) 15:05-16:35 Information management system for multi-ending scenario Kai Lenz, Keiichi Ishikawa, Daisuke Kanno, Koji Mikami, Kunio Kondo (TUT)
(60) 15:05-16:35  
  16:35-16:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 15 PM 
16:50 - 18:20
(61) 16:50-18:20 Schrödinger's box Taisho Nishikawa (TPU)
(62) 16:50-18:20 Ashizarashi
-- How strange an animal is !! --
Tomoro Akagawa, Nobuhiko Takada (Kingakuin Univ.)
(63) 16:50-18:20 A cup of sweet barley tea Ryoichi Tamura (TPU)
(64) 16:50-18:20 Shapes of the Imaginariness Atsushi Miyazawa, Itsuha Sakurai (Tokyo Polytechnic Univ.), Ko Hayashi (Klon)
(65) 16:50-18:20  
Fri, Mar 15 PM 
16:50 - 18:05
(66) 16:50-17:05 Recognition of Fingerspelling in Japanese Sign Language based on Nail Detection and Wrist Position Kohei Miura, Youngha Chang, Nobuhiko Mukai (Tokyo City Univ.)
(67) 17:05-17:20 Semi-Automated Object Extraction System Using Content-Based Image Retrieval Interface Ken-ichiro Kobayashi, Yukio Fukui, Yoshihiro Kanamori, Jun Mitani (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(68) 17:20-17:35 Consideration of the system which can choose the real image and virtual image of a hologram Masataka Tozuka (SIT), Kunihiko Takano (CIT), Koki Sato, Makoto Ohki (SIT)
(69) 17:35-17:50 Introduction of the progressive photon mapping to computer-generated holograms Masaki Nakamura, Takeshi Yamaguchi, Hiroshi Yoshikawa (Nihon Univ.)
(70) 17:50-18:05 Fast computation for full-color image type computer-generated hologram using GPU Satoshi Kajiro, Takeshi Yamaguchi, Hiroshi Yoshikawa (Nihon Univ.)
Fri, Mar 15 PM 
16:50 - 18:20
(71) 16:50-18:20 User analysis using the results data in the entertainment system for science museum Taiki Kitada, Yuto Nara (KAIT), Takashi Wada (Niigata), Akihiko Shirai (KAIT)
(72) 16:50-18:20 MaterialProgramming
-- A visual programming development environment with material --
Tomohito Yashiro, Kazushi Mukaiyama (Future Univ Hakodate)
(73) 16:50-18:20 EnzansoAdd: A Sonification System of Addition by Writing Shoichi Okada, Akihiro Matsuura (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(74) 16:50-18:20 An Interactive Visualization System of Human Network for Multi-User Hiroki Akehata, Mitsunori Makino (Chuo Univ.)
(75) 16:50-18:20 Proposal of an Ambient Visualization System for Large-Scale, Semi-Structured Datasets Takahiro Sano, Issei Fujishiro (Keio Univ.)
(76) 16:50-18:20 Application of the 3DCG on historical education Xinxin Zhou (Nagoya Bunri Univ.), Kenichi Sugihara (Gifu Keizai Univ.), Murase Takahiro (Chukyo Gakuin Univ.)
(77) 16:50-18:20 An Experience Learning System of Security Incidents with NUI Ryohei Tsuruoka, Mitsunori Makino (Chuo Univ.)
(78) 16:50-18:20 * Onodera Hayato, Motegi Ryuta, Kanematsu Yosihisa, Mikami Kouji, Kondo Kunio
(79) 16:50-18:20 Distance Distribution Analysis in Pockets among Amino Acids Makiko Miyoshi, Takayuki Itoh, Kei Yura (Ochanomizujoshi Univ.)
(80) 16:50-18:20 SounDrink
-- The development of device which makes meal fun by electric resistance of human body. --
Shirou Kitayama, Kazushi Mukaiyama (Future Univ Hakodate)
(81) 16:50-18:20 SAKURA Scheduler
-- Watching Your Tasks based on Traditional Japanese-Style --
Nao Matsufuji, Moe Takeuchi (TUT), Izumi Uchino, Kengo Watanabe (KengoLab), Akinori Ito, Kunio Kondo (TUT)
(82) 16:50-18:20 kamon tool using In Design of JavaScript Ayumi Kuse, Hidekazu Tsujiai (Univ. of Toyama)
(83) 16:50-18:20 Pig Face Recognition using Eigenspace Method Naoki Wada, Mikio Shinya, Michio Shiraishi (Toho Univ)
(84) 16:50-18:20 Analysis of visual kansei affecting taste impression Haruka Kobayashi, Takahashi Hiroki (UEC)
(85) 16:50-18:20 Development of Judo Beginner's Practice System by Using Virtual Character Model with Sense of Balance Hitokimi Ryu, Tokiichiro Takahashi, Tomoaki Moriya (TDU)
(86) 16:50-18:20 Design of a tone creation supporting system based on KANSEI information Mitsuhisa Oku, Tatsuo Unemi (Soka Univ.)
(87) 16:50-18:20 Transpiring Stroll Information Representation Atsumi Taketomi, Hiroki Takahashi (UEC)
(88) 16:50-18:20 Ground Truth generation using geometrical lane markers feature for lane detection Jun Shiwaku, Hiroki Takahashi (UEC)
  -  
  18:30-20:00 ( 90 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 12 minutes for presentation and 3 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
AIT Technical Group on Artistic Image Technology (AIT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
IIEEJ The Institute of Image Electronics Engineers of Japan (IIEEJ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
AS The Society for Art and Science (AS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2013-03-01 07:18:05


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to AIT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IIEEJ Schedule Page]   /   [Return to AS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan