ITE Technical Group Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ME Conf / Next ME Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Group on Media Engineering (ME) [schedule] [select]
Chair Miki Haseyama (Hokkaido Univ.)
Vice Chair Norio Tagawa (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
Secretary Asako Soga (Ryukoku Univ.)

Conference Date Sat, Feb 24, 2018 10:20 - 16:15
Topics  
Conference Place  
Notes on Review This article is a technical report without peer review, and its polished version will be published elsewhere.

  10:10-10:20 ( 10 min. )
  -  
Sat, Feb 24 AM 
10:30 - 12:15
(1) 10:30-10:45 Support for online personalization by design activity index to achieve impressions Toru Sato, Kentaro Inomata (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.), Kunio Nikata (Kanazawa College of Art), Noriko Nagata (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.)
(2) 10:45-11:00 Road Bike Accident Simulator Using HMD and Sensor Technologies Yutaro Hosoda, Asako Soga (Ryukoku Univ.)
(3) 11:00-11:15 Interactive contents of shari casket using motion data and AR Hibiki Tanimukai, Asako Soga, Yoshihiro Okada (Ryukoku Univ.)
(4) 11:15-11:30 Image Segmentation by Hierarchical Merging Regions Considering Features of Neighborhoods Eisaku Ono, Ikuko Shimizu (TUAT)
(5) 11:30-11:45 Analysis of tripod vibration for high-definition image Souta Kikuchi, Kazuki Nishi (UEC)
(6) 11:45-12:00 Luminance Compensation for Image Projection on Swinging Non-rigid Surfaces Kazuma Yoshimura, Naoki Hashimoto (UEC)
(7) 12:00-12:15 A Study of Interactive Multi-view Autostereoscopic Aerial Image Kota Murofushi, Naoki Hashimoto (UEC)
Sat, Feb 24 AM 
10:30 - 12:00
(8) 10:30-10:45 Study on viewpoint transition in fabric texture judgment Yosuke Abe, Tomoharu Ishikawa (Utsunomiya Univ.), Yoshiko Yanagida (Bunka gakuen Univ.), Kazuya Sasaki, Miyoshi Ayama (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(9) 10:45-11:00 Evaluation matching of "softness and hardness" by videos of rotating fabrics and the relationship between fabrics and physically factors Naohito Jimba, Tomoharu Ishikawa (Utsunomiya Univ), Yoshiko Yanagida (Bunka Gakuen Univ), Kazuya Sasaki, Miyoshi Ayama (Utsunomiya Univ)
(10) 11:00-11:15 Extraction of lines drawn on printed images Sato Ishigaki, Hiroshi Mori, Fubito Toyama, Kenji Shoji (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(11) 11:15-11:30 Recognition of convex polyhedra using Delaunay tetrahedralization for point cloud Wenkan Qian, Kenji Shoji, Hiroshi Mori, Fubito Toyama (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(12) 11:30-11:45 Distributed Video Coding for Hyperspectral Imagery Using Weighted coefficients as Auxiliary Information Kazuya Sato, Kazuto Kamikura (Tokyo Polytechnic Univ.)
(13) 11:45-12:00 A Consideration of 3DCG Character Animation System for Amateur Creator Hiroyoshi Kobayashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Seiki Inoue (NHK-MT), Nobuyuki Yagi (Tokyo City Univ.)
  12:15-13:30 Break ( 75 min. )
Sat, Feb 24 PM 
13:30 - 15:00
(14) 13:30-13:45 Development of Sound Localization System based on Daily Conversation Yuki Nihei, Shoji Yamamoto (TMCIT)
(15) 13:45-14:00 Estimation of Human Posture from Multiple Omnidirectional images Shunsuke Akama (TMCIT), Akihiro Matsufuji (TMU), Shoji Yamamoto (TMCIT)
(16) 14:00-14:15 Development of roadway measurement system with rotated-scan LRF Haruki Suzuki, Toshinori Ubukata, Shoji Yamamoto (TMCIT)
(17) 14:15-14:30 An Examination of Perception with Sound Volume Change in Grasping a Virtual Object Zentaro Kimura, Mie Sato (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(18) 14:30-14:45 A consideration of video search for ambiguous aim Ryunosuke Itabashi, Nobuyuki Yagi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(19) 14:45-15:00 Stereoscopic Image Generation Based on Automatic Segmentation for One Point Perspective Images Kenta Suda, Kazuto Kamikura (Tokyo Polytechnic Univ.)
Sat, Feb 24 PM 
13:30 - 15:00
(20) 13:30-13:45 Preliminary study on interactive extraction of pancreases from abdominal CT images using self-organizing map Junmeng Han, Hotaka Takizawa, Hiroyuki Kudo (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(21) 13:45-14:00 A Method for Automatic Classification of Photography Composition to Select Scenery Photos worth Storing Yuchen Yang, Masaaki Fujiyoshi, Yasufumi Takama (okyo Metro. Univ.)
(22) 14:00-14:15 A Study for Player Tracking in Basketball Analysis using Multi-View Image Sequences Koya Yasuda, Norio Tagawa, Kan Okubo, Yihsin HO (TMU)
(23) 14:15-14:30 Automatic extraction of nose and eyes features and their adaptive drawing for facial caricature system Yuki Sakamoto, Tomoaki Nakamura, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)
(24) 14:30-14:45 Dynamic Path Planning for Autonomous Mobile Robot with Spatiotemporal RRT Using Limited Local Information under Crowded Condition Kazuki Nakamura, Tomoaki Nakamura, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)
(25) 14:45-15:00 Quantitative evaluation of male aging impression appearing in face shape and texture change based on image analysis Kenta Ebisawa, Tomoaki Nakamura, Masahide Kaneko (UEC)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Feb 24 PM 
15:15 - 16:15
(26) 15:15-16:15 [Special Talk]
TBA
-- TBA --
Yoshinobu Tonomura (Ryukoku Univ.)
  16:15-16:25 ( 10 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
Young Researcher's TalkEach speech will have 10 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 50 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ME Technical Group on Media Engineering (ME)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2018-02-21 18:44:29


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Return to ME Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ME Conf / Next ME Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to ITE Web Page]


The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers (ITE), Japan